1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Byłyście w pracy?"

"Byłyście w pracy?"

Translation:Have you been at work?

February 7, 2017

6 Comments


MarjanvanK

were you at work ? is not accepted. why not ?


Marcel250355

You were at work - is not right?


Jellei

Alright, as there was not "czy", affirmative word order works. Added now.


LisaMierze

the answer that came back to me was "ya'll been at work? what in God's name is this. "Ya'll is a slang here in the U.S.....please check ypur English translations


Jellei

We accept that (even if it's colloquial, at least it's some way to distinguish singular and plural 'you'), but it's absolutely never a starred option. But it seems we missed the 'most normal' option in one word order, so perhaps that's why you got it.

"You have/had been at work?" will now be accepted, as it should.

"Ya'll been at work" would not be accepted, it had to have either "have been" or "had been".


ellewrobo

Its y'all btw. Since we are in grammar school aleady by being in the duolingo comments.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.