"Byłyście w pracy?"

Translation:Have you been at work?

February 7, 2017

6 Comments


Marcel250355

You were at work - is not right?

February 7, 2017

Jellei

Alright, as there was not "czy", affirmative word order works. Added now.

March 7, 2017

MarjanvanK

were you at work ? is not accepted. why not ?

October 17, 2018

LisaMierze

the answer that came back to me was "ya'll been at work? what in God's name is this. "Ya'll is a slang here in the U.S.....please check ypur English translations

June 22, 2017

Jellei

We accept that (even if it's colloquial, at least it's some way to distinguish singular and plural 'you'), but it's absolutely never a starred option. But it seems we missed the 'most normal' option in one word order, so perhaps that's why you got it.

"You have/had been at work?" will now be accepted, as it should.

"Ya'll been at work" would not be accepted, it had to have either "have been" or "had been".

June 23, 2017

ellewrobo

Its y'all btw. Since we are in grammar school aleady by being in the duolingo comments.

February 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.