1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η αγελάδα κάνει γάλα, και απ…

"Η αγελάδα κάνει γάλα, και από το γάλα φτιάχνουμε το τυρί."

Translation:The cow makes milk, and from the milk we make the cheese.

February 7, 2017

18 Comments


goober71

I lowkey felt so powerful translating that correctly. Competition shook.


mmostafa15988

What is the difference between the verbs "κάνει" and "φτιάχνουμε"? I know both of them means "Make" but is there is a specific use for each one?


Dimitra956826

D_. has given a very good answer below. All I could add is that in certain cases, we do use the word κάνω in an "idiomatic" way as well, instead of other verbs. For example

H κότα κάνει αυγά (instead of γεννάει) - The chicken lays eggs

Κάνω τσιγάρο (instead of καπνίζω) - I'm smoking a cigarette

Θα κάνω πάρτι (instead of διοργανώνω or sth similar) - I'll have a party

Θέλω να κάνω παιδιά - I want to have kids.

I hope it's helpful. ^.^


Hank_Williams_Sr

Why is "produces" [κάνει γάλα] marked as wrong? Ι κnow, it's a bit bookish, but I believe it's acceptable to say "The cow produces milk..."


troll1995
Mod

The meaning is the same, but produce would be "παράγει" in Greek, which is more formal than what the exercise asks for.


Uncle_Mixi

One says: the cow gives milk. "Make" is not a good translation in this case, is it?


este6an

And from milk we make cheese

was not approved


RaulARomoE

In my opinion, all sentences in the exercises should be like this.


-HystErica-

Same question as Marwa... Anyone?


D_..
Mod

Φτιάχνω=make and κάνω=do. There are cases where either of them works, like above, but in general φτιάχνω is a bit more 'creative'. And for that reason possibly, in Greek you don't make a mistake, you just do it: "κάνω λάθος".


-HystErica-

Thank you! Have a lingot =)


CKj79lUj

one says the cow gives milk better than makes


Ayhan862295

For the sentence "the cow make milk and from the milk we make cheese"; "cow", "make" etc. words are not in the list. This Greek sentence must be translate to English.


Bela294260

The answer is provided.


wfND12

A bit of a robotic translation.


OliverKK69

What a long sentence for a listening exercise! And I don't remember to have ever seen these verbs.


v1a2n3s4s5a

I am giving the correct solution but the system tells me all the time I am wrong


Moira182786

I got this as a listening excercise but all the tiles were already selected in the correct place, all O had to do was hit the 'check' button. I'll take the freebie (

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.