"Η αγελάδα κάνει γάλα, και από το γάλα φτιάχνουμε το τυρί."

Translation:The cow makes milk, and from the milk we make the cheese.

2/7/2017, 10:00:02 AM

14 Comments


mmostafa15988

What is the difference between the verbs "κάνει" and "φτιάχνουμε"? I know both of them means "Make" but is there is a specific use for each one?

2/7/2017, 10:00:02 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

D_. has given a very good answer below. All I could add is that in certain cases, we do use the word κάνω in an "idiomatic" way as well, instead of other verbs. For example

H κότα κάνει αυγά (instead of γεννάει) - The chicken lays eggs

Κάνω τσιγάρο (instead of καπνίζω) - I'm smoking a cigarette

Θα κάνω πάρτι (instead of διοργανώνω or sth similar) - I'll have a party

Θέλω να κάνω παιδιά - I want to have kids.

I hope it's helpful. ^.^

3/18/2017, 10:22:00 AM

Hank_Williams_Sr

Why is "produces" [κάνει γάλα] marked as wrong? Ι κnow, it's a bit bookish, but I believe it's acceptable to say "The cow produces milk..."

7/25/2018, 4:38:50 PM

troll1995
Mod

The meaning is the same, but produce would be "παράγει" in Greek, which is more formal than what the exercise asks for.

7/25/2018, 6:49:44 PM

goober71

I lowkey felt so powerful translating that correctly. Competition shook.

10/7/2018, 7:44:39 PM

a_morath

One says: the cow gives milk. "Make" is not a good translation in this case, is it?

12/5/2017, 5:55:51 PM

CKj79lUj

one says the cow gives milk better than makes

5/28/2018, 12:25:40 PM

-HystErica-

Same question as Marwa... Anyone?

3/17/2017, 9:52:48 PM

D_..
Mod

Φτιάχνω=make and κάνω=do. There are cases where either of them works, like above, but in general φτιάχνω is a bit more 'creative'. And for that reason possibly, in Greek you don't make a mistake, you just do it: "κάνω λάθος".

3/18/2017, 12:20:54 AM

-HystErica-

Thank you! Have a lingot =)

3/19/2017, 4:48:18 PM

Ayhan862295

For the sentence "the cow make milk and from the milk we make cheese"; "cow", "make" etc. words are not in the list. This Greek sentence must be translate to English.

5/7/2017, 8:15:30 AM

Bela294260

The answer is provided.

6/2/2017, 1:29:58 PM

wfND12

A bit of a robotic translation.

9/13/2018, 2:48:50 PM

OliverKK69

What a long sentence for a listening exercise! And I don't remember to have ever seen these verbs.

9/16/2018, 7:46:34 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.