"Tonight"

Translation:Απόψε

February 7, 2017

18 Comments


Stergi3

Απόψε?


ander.gd

To me it said σήμερα το βράδυ. What does βράδυ mean? I didn't see it in the course...


Dimitra956826

Βράδυ is another word for night.

Supposedly, there is a difference between βράδυ and νύχτα. Βράδυ is the time of the day that starts right after sunset, lasts for a few hours and it is then followed by νύχτα. However, the difference is not that big of a deal. Most Greeks use both words. ^.^


Crocatus

The period between sunset and night is called dusk :)


Dimitra956826

In English, yes. But I think that in Greek, βράδυ is not an exact match to the English dusk. :P Βράδυ is commonly used for night.


troll1995
Mod

I think that dusk is σούρουπο. ;)


JasminaRss

Ah this makes so much sense in my language (slovenian). We use "večer" for βράδυ and "noč" for νύχτα. It really doesn't have much to do with dusk, it's more like.. The time before you go (or should go) to bed ;) .. It's hard to explain, really.


kastaflise

Is it "νύκτα" or "νύχτα"?


troll1995
Mod

Both are correct. ;)


TomakoC

Ahh, I stand corrected. Thanks.


ThorinSalt

They are both correct, as mentioned above, but νύκτα is less commonly used nowadays (it is basically an older form). There are further similar cases with κτ/χτ, in most of which the "χ" form is more common in everyday language, such as δίκτυ/δίχτυ (net), κτυπώ/χτυπώ (hit, knock), but it depends on the word and the context. A more general rule is that the "κτ" forms are more formal.


TomakoC

νύχτα is correct, I have never seen it written the other way.


Gail262233

When was βράδυ introduced?


Dimitra956826

Σήμερα το βράδυ is not the best translation for this sentence. Βράδυ would only pop up if the user used the wrong article (for example, το instead of η for νύχτα), or if they knew the word already. You haven't missed anything. ^.^


Derek78367

Βράδυ is the equivalent of evening


[deactivated user]

    I was offered "Σημερα τα νυχτα" as a possible translation; "Today the night?" Fortunately it was the only reasonable option.


troll1995
    Mod

    Σήμερα τη νύχτα means "today at night", so "tonight". ;)

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.