1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Your purpose is good."

"Your purpose is good."

Translation:Ο σκοπός σου είναι καλός.

February 7, 2017

8 Comments


celesteaustral

Why is Ο σκοπός σας είναι καλός wrong?


danaes84

Νομίζω πως είναι σωστή επίσης και η φράση "Ο σκοπός σας είναι καλός".


fazulakis

I wrote "στόχος" instead of "σκοπός" and this was marked as wrong. Could anyone kindly elaborate? Thank you.


marianna_v.s

"στόχος" could be translated into "goal" as in a personal goal while "σκοπός" is "purpose". I hope that makes some sense?


fazulakis

Thank you marianna_v_s, that clears it up.


Vivliothykarios

Does it, really? I've seen στόχος rendered variously as "purpose/goal/objective" elsewhere....


Isidor868839

Ο σκόπος σας... is correct!


CharlesLenor

Does the English sentence sound unnatural to anyone?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.