"Tęsknimy za naszymi przyjaciółmi."

Translation:We miss our friends.

February 7, 2017

23 Comments


one_half_3544

what about "we miss our acquaintances"?

March 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"za naszymi znajomymi" could work in an ENG->PL translation. But "przyjaciele" are supposed to be really close friend. Definitely not just "acquaintances". "Acquaintances" (znajomi) are our Facebook friends. Just some people we know.

March 7, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

is kolega more intimate than znajomy?

July 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I'd say so. "znajomy" comes from "znać" = "to know". So essentially, the word just means that this is someone you know. And I think the Facebook context actually translates it quite nicely - some people have more than a 1000 'znajomych'.

Still, 'kolega' may be pretty vague as well sometimes.

July 13, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

can kolega mean classmate?

July 15, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, easily. Classmate, schoolmate, colleague from work... or just someone whom you like, but is not that close.

July 15, 2017

sOp2M2ee

"We pine for our friends" should also be accepted, no?

May 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

This seems too strong for normal "tęsknić".

May 28, 2017

ziggy69

Why can't it translate to "We yearn for our friends" ?

May 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

This seems too strong for normal "tęsknić".

May 28, 2017

one_half_3544

How to better translate 'to yearn' to polish?

May 29, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"bardzo tęsknić"? I don't really know, depends on the particular sentence. But 'yearn' does sound quite strong.

May 29, 2017

Arnoldpitt

Why przyjaciolmi not przyaciolki. What case is this?.in my grammmer za seems to be followed by all sorts of cases

July 2, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"tęsknić za" + Instrumental. Just like "za" = "behind".

"przyjaciółki" is Nominative (or Accusative) of 'female friends'. The Instrumental form would be "przyjaciółkami".

July 2, 2018

MacDiarmata

"We are homesick for our friends" should also be acceptable. https://translatica.pl/haslo/po-angielsku/tesknic;4590347.html

August 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, but this page says explicitly that "homesick" is 'tęsknić za domem'. I mean, it's in the word: "home". You miss your home.

August 25, 2018

RobinB896941

[EDITED 21 Jan 2019] MacDiarmata's suggestion is interesting, because homesickness is more about people I miss, rather than the buildings, places and facilities. I once visited my old university town, years after I graduated. It was weird: I recognised no-one; the place felt dead.

"Homesick" might just be OK here if the Polish sentence (maybe "Tęsknimy za naszymi przyjaciółmi w domu"?) meant "We miss our friends at home" - but "...w domu" is absent there.

I meant "at home" in the sense of the (Ger.) "in der Heimat(stadt)". I now see why "...w domu" doesn't work; there's a hint of that in the English, too. Less ambiguous: "We miss our friends from home."

Yes, Jellei, my home town [UK English needs that space ;) ] is indeed "...where [I] know them from", that's close enough. Może ...rodzinne miasto po polsku (but preceded by which preposition)?

I imagined 1st.-term students at a university far from their home town(s):

  • Common in the UK, where students often aim for a remote university in order to escape restrictions of the parental home.

  • In Germany, for financial reasons, it's commoner to choose a local university and continue living with the parents.

  • What do Polish students prefer?

January 19, 2019

Jellei
Mod

I wouldn't say "w domu" in this sentence. Firstly, I guess "at home" here means "in our hometown", right? And "w domu" suggests "in our house". And anyway, it sounds weird, as if it wasn't about the friends being 'w domu', but we were there and were thinking about how much we miss them.

Not sure about the alternative... depends on how much you need to express where you know them from (does that work in English?)

January 20, 2019

RobinB896941

Jellei: Thanks :) To keep everything in one place, I've answered by editing & expanding my original post.

January 21, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Well, I'll comment with a new one just to let you know there's an answer ;)

So why I would definitely say "Tęsknię za domem" and that's not literally about my house and not even my family, but quite possibly about my home town.

"za moimi przyjaciółmi z rodzinnego miasta" could work. Or I could name that town. Although I guess the context could quite possibly make it clear that they are from my home town.

As unis are concerned, there are places called "akademik" ("dom studencki") which are somewhere nearby universities and offer accommodation for the students, but Wikipedia claims they can only acommodate less than 9% of students in Poland.

If you study in your home town, are on good terms with your parents and don't plan on living with your partner, staying with your parents seems reasonable. Of course you may need to be independent, but financially staying with them makes a lot more sense ;)

Most students that had to move rent flats, usually sharing the flat with flatmates and sometimes even have roommates.

January 21, 2019

jack307754

do you have to include "za"?

November 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.