"My cell phone does not have any memory."

Translation:Το κινητό μου δεν έχει μνήμη.

February 7, 2017

7 Comments


HellasCad

I said καθόλου μνήμη and it gave me wrong. It should be correct.

February 7, 2017

Yiannis49

I agree. I think would actually be better to use the word "καθόλου" than to leave it out since it conveys the idea that there is no memory at all left, as indicated by the English "not ... any"

August 9, 2018

fazulakis

Same comment here. In fact, shouldn't it be the only correct answer? (just being a stickler for detail :S)

October 3, 2017

Bohuslav1

Δεν καμία μνήμη;

July 15, 2018

Yiannis49

I believe that "κανένας καμία κανένα" are only used with countable nouns (e.g. κανένας άνθρωπος, καμία αμφιβολία) whereas "μνήμη" is a mass noun (something which cannot be counted and has no plural form). "Καθόλου" is the word used to show that there is an absence of a mass noun, so it would be "καθόλου μνήμη".

Other examples with "καθόλου": Δεν έχει καθόλου νερό = There isn't any water Δεν βλέπω καθόλου κόσμο" = Ι don't see any people (in English we would use the plural here)

August 9, 2018

Bohuslav1

Thanks - very clear and useful.

August 10, 2018

GianPaolo382731

I too wrote "καθόλου μνήμη" and expected to be right.

January 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.