1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My cell phone does not have …

"My cell phone does not have any memory."

Translation:Το κινητό μου δεν έχει μνήμη.

February 7, 2017

15 Comments


HellasCad

I said καθόλου μνήμη and it gave me wrong. It should be correct.


fazulakis

Same comment here. In fact, shouldn't it be the only correct answer? (just being a stickler for detail :S)


Yiannis49

I agree. I think would actually be better to use the word "καθόλου" than to leave it out since it conveys the idea that there is no memory at all left, as indicated by the English "not ... any"


CarolPapal1

Thank you. I definitely agree.


Bohuslav1

Δεν καμία μνήμη;


Yiannis49

I believe that "κανένας καμία κανένα" are only used with countable nouns (e.g. κανένας άνθρωπος, καμία αμφιβολία) whereas "μνήμη" is a mass noun (something which cannot be counted and has no plural form). "Καθόλου" is the word used to show that there is an absence of a mass noun, so it would be "καθόλου μνήμη".

Other examples with "καθόλου": Δεν έχει καθόλου νερό = There isn't any water Δεν βλέπω καθόλου κόσμο" = Ι don't see any people (in English we would use the plural here)


Bohuslav1

Thanks - very clear and useful.


GianPaolo382731

Μνήμη is NOT an uncountable noun. The plural μνήμες is widely used (5.710.000 occurrences on Google), exactly as the English equivalent "memories" (more widely used: 784.000.000 occurrences)


Bohuslav1

Yes, but not in this sense - a mobile phone doesn't have "memories" (of times past, happy or otherwise), it just has (uncountable) "memory".


GianPaolo382731

My Greek friend (a telecommunication engineer) says that mobile phones can have more than one memory, for instance external, additional or wearable memories. We say just the same in Italian and so it is in English.


Bohuslav1

Well, it may be that if you are a mobile phone technician this would be the case, so on a technicality it might be regarded as correct. But for 99.99% of the populations to say a mobile phone has "memories" would be considered wrong. And I suspect that Yannis49's excellent explanation above would apply to 99.99% of Greeks.


GianPaolo382731

I too wrote "καθόλου μνήμη" and expected to be right.


G.Georgopoulos

That's a meaningful comment, but it's more accurate to translate καθόλου as "at all".


Joanna206443

Same for me. In fact obe of the drop down suggestions is καθόλου μνήμη.


G.Georgopoulos

That's a meaningful comment, but it's more accurate to translate καθόλου as "at all".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.