1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Un leu e rapid și puternic."

"Un leu e rapid și puternic."

Translation:A lion is fast and strong.

February 7, 2017

6 Comments


dieprinzessin

fast

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - rapid - rapizi

Feminin- rapidă - rapide

Neutru - rapid - rapide


dieprinzessin

strong

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - puternic - puternici

Feminin- puternică - puternice

Neutru - puternic - puternice


splittongue

S-o credeți voi. Dolarul e mai puternic! :P

(you should not believe that. the dollar is much stronger)

(BTW, edit after 6 months or so, the translation "A leu is fast and strong" should be accepted too, referring to the national currency, like in bribing someone or so, hehe)


z4spYaOz

Why not "swift: for rapid?


splittongue

yes, it should be accepted, report it


Hector290697

So...does "Eu sunt un bărbat puternic" work?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.