"Un leu e rapid și puternic."

Translation:A lion is fast and strong.

February 7, 2017

6 Comments


dieprinzessin

fast

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - rapid - rapizi

Feminin- rapidă - rapide

Neutru - rapid - rapide

May 12, 2017

dieprinzessin

strong

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - puternic - puternici

Feminin- puternică - puternice

Neutru - puternic - puternice

May 12, 2017

splittongue

S-o credeți voi. Dolarul e mai puternic! :P

(you should not believe that. the dollar is much stronger)

(BTW, edit after 6 months or so, the translation "A leu is fast and strong" should be accepted too, referring to the national currency, like in bribing someone or so, hehe)

February 7, 2017

z4spYaOz

Why not "swift: for rapid?

June 6, 2017

splittongue

yes, it should be accepted, report it

June 6, 2017

Hector290697

So...does "Eu sunt un bărbat puternic" work?

December 19, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.