1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Będziemy pisały list."

"Będziemy pisały list."

Translation:We will be writing a letter.

February 7, 2017

11 Comments


GrahamKissack

I see that all of these sentences have been translated in the Future Continuous tense. (We will be xxxing...). Is that because the verb is 'niedokonany', or can these also be translated as Future Simple Tense e.g. We will write a letter, or does that require 'dokonany'?


Jellei

Yes, they are using Future Continuous because that's a direct equivalent of the Polish construction - exactly because that's a 'niedokonany' verb.

I used to think that dokonany/niedokonany translates quite directly into English, but it's not that easy. It's a personal nightmare for me ;) Often Future Simple seems to be a correct translation of niedokonany as well. "We will write a letter" sounds to my Polish ear as if we were talking about finishing that letter, but perhaps it can work just for the action as well..


ADJD4

Does 'pisały' mean anything on its own?


Jellei

"were writing", 3rd person plural, not masculine-personal


DevilInThe

So it is a group of women and or children talking?


Jellei

Well, technically the word "dzieci" (children) is grammatically 'not masculine-personal plural', so "The children will be writing a letter" would be "Dzieci będą pisały list", true.

However, for this specific sentence, imagine that a child is saying that. The child knows its (his/her) own gender, as well as the genders of the other children that are supposed to work on this letter. Therefore the word 'child' is out of the picture, because every single child is considered either a boy or a girl, so they will know whether to use "pisali" (at least one boy) or "pisały" (no boys).

So while in theory you're right, in fact it has to be women/girls.


JP3171801

Although will is in common use in all forms shall is properly used in the first person singular unless the intent is to communicate a sense of determination or obligation then will is used in the first person and shall in the second and third persons. For English learners will is always acceptable but perhaps it is worth knowing about shall. 'Shall we dance?'


Jellei

I know that movie!

Sure, added "shall".


aliqot

Sure, but I think usage is changing apart from on certain occasions, as you point out.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.