1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Where is your computer?"

"Where is your computer?"

Translation:Πού είναι ο υπολογιστής σου;

February 7, 2017

4 Comments


Anne723994

Not sure why the definite article is used sometimes after ειναι and sometimes not.


G.Georgopoulos

It doesn't have anything to do with "είναι". Here we have a possessive pronoun and the Greek phrasing requires the definite article as well.


mmostafa15988

What is the difference between "κομπιούτερ" and "υπολογιστής"? and shouldn't this question be in the objects category not the clothes one?


pjaysnowden

Κομπιούτερ is a trans-literated word. It is the word computer...simply written in Greek letters. Like μπολ, τσίζκεικ and γκρέιπφρουτ.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.