1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο ίδιος ο αδελφός μου έφαγε …

"Ο ίδιος ο αδελφός μου έφαγε το κέικ."

Translation:My brother himself ate the cake.

February 7, 2017

9 Comments


Bohuslav1

“My own brother” is marked wrong here.


[deactivated user]

    αδερφός ή αδελφός είναι το ίδιο


jaye16

    Both are accepted as correct unless it was a listening exercise in which case only the word heard would have been accepted. There may have been another error.


danfortl

    This sentece soes not make sense in english. Either: my brother ate the whole cake himself or my own brother ate the cake. Thanks!


jaye16

    "My own brother" is "Ο ίδιος μου ο αδερφός..." The word order changes. You can find the precise translation in the Drop Down Hints.

    Find more help here.

    TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Vic950535

    Probably a better English translation would be 'My brother ate the cake himself'?


jaye16

    NO, sorry that's not what is meant. The Greek means that "he personally at the cake".


hJ8j10

    Surely the correct translation in English would be "my brother ate the cake by himself"


jaye16

    Please read the comment above yours.

    To say: "my brother ate the cake by himself" you would say ""ο αδερφός μου έφαγε το κέικ μόνος του""

    Her we mean...Here it means..."My brother not someone else ate the cake." a slight difference in both languages. But they are different.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.