"He writes a letter to his girlfriend."

Translation:Γράφει μία επιστολή στην φίλη του.

February 7, 2017

11 Comments


Bohuslav1

"Γράφει μία επιστολή στην κοπέλα του"?

April 29, 2017

Ben512028

I just had a question marked wrong because I used επιστολή for "letter" instead of γράμμα, and here I'm marked incorrect for using γράμμα instead of επιστολή

December 14, 2018

mizinamo

What was the entire sentence?

Did you use the correctly-gendered form of the word for "one"?

Remember that επιστολή is feminine but γράμμα -- like almost all words in -μα -- is neuter.

December 14, 2018

AveryAndre1

φιλενάδα is a word I recall from the path (mid to late 1960s); has it become obsolete?

March 16, 2017

HellasCad

I am afraid that there is no consistency in Duolingo. Here the correct answer is shown as στην φίλη του, while in other places the ν would have been considered wrong (suggesting στη φίλη του instead).

February 7, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, unfortunately.

We are working on a second revision of the course and hope to make things more consistent there -- double accents where grammatically required and consistent use or non-use of final nu are two of the big things.

(As for the final nu, it doesn't help that the rules for that change occasionally and not everyone agrees with the current version of the rules, nor does everyone speak the way it's taught at school. But for educational software such as Duolingo it's probably best to teach the current official spelling, though we may accept others even if we don't show them during the teaching.)

April 30, 2017

Tony36311

why letter was rejected as γραμμα? and rejected as επιστολι in another exercise?

February 11, 2019

mizinamo

What was your entire sentence?

Did you, perhaps, use the wrong gender article?

Remember that γράμμα is neuter and επιστολή is feminine, so "a letter" would be ένα γράμμα but μία επιστολή -- if you write μία γράμμα or ένα επιστολή (or worse: ένα επιστολί), that is simply wrong.

And don't forget the accents: they are part of the spelling in Greek. γραμμα, επιστολη are not correctly spelled.

February 11, 2019

Tony36311

oh, I see where is the mistake. I wrote μια επιστολη (without accents, my keyboard don't have them). Didn't know the gender of both. Thank you so much!!!! :)

February 11, 2019

mizinamo

A Greek keyboard without accents sounds unusual to me.

If it’s a virtual (on-screen) keyboard, try long-pressing a vowel key.

If it’s a physical keyboard, try the key to the right of the L key (where the semicolon is on a US keyboard) and then the vowel key.

February 11, 2019

Tony36311

I used: μια γραμμα. another mistake haha

February 11, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.