"Το μωρό έχει μιλήσει."

Translation:The baby has spoken.

February 7, 2017

8 Comments


jss.___

«Το μωρό» has reminded me that in Spain small babies were called «Moors» before been baptised:

«Este niño está moro.» (This baby is a Moor.)

August 7, 2018

bonbayel

When a baby says its first words, we say it's talking. The baby has spoken is a very serious matter, and i assume this is one of those adult babies like a government official. (Not saying who i'm thinking of. I expect they exist in most countries.)

May 24, 2018

jaye16

Your point is well taken on all issues. This is another odd sentence indeed and thanks for bringing ti to our attention. Now, if it were a really erudite baby, who can say? As for the others ...?

I really don't know what to do with this sentence. I'm assuming it means that the "baby has begun to talk". But we can't have such a long translation for such a terse sentence. How about "the baby has talked to the prime minister and the matter is settled.''

Your discoveries are a great help...keep them coming.

May 25, 2018

bonbayel

I can't really picture "the baby has talked" and you really want the present perfect. Ever thought of becoming a translator? I did technical translations Danish/English/German, which are very related languages. But sometimes you can't go word for word. For example, Germans use the present perfect as their general every day past tense in speech, while Danes use the simple past more often. And don't get me started on passive voice without indication of the "who-done-it" (old slang for mystery stories)!

May 25, 2018

jaye16

Yes, it's the same problem we come across in many translations. The Greek is fine...now how to get it into English without paraphrasing and causing confusion. Word for word translations have caused more horror stories than I like to remember.

May 25, 2018

rintumathu

'The infant has spoken' was not taken

March 15, 2019

jaye16

"infant" is "βρέφος" occasionally we might call them "μωρό" but I doubt that they would be speaking. It's best to learn the natural use of the vocabulary.

https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

P.S. There are times we might call an adult μώρο but that would only be for a very close relationship. Don't use it if you aren't sure of the usage.

March 15, 2019

rintumathu

Thank you very much for the info

March 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.