Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I saw a big black spider in the yard."

Translation:Vi una araña grande y negra en el jardín.

5 years ago

26 Comments


theartoflogic

So when it asked me to translate the English phrase into Spanish I wrote, "Vi una grande araña negra en el jardín," and it marked it wrong, saying that I should have used "gran" instead of "grande."

I thought you only used "gran" when the noun is masculine/singular. In this case the noun is feminine, so I would assume you'd need to use the full "grande." Why is that not so?

5 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

Use the apocope "gran" when it precedes a singular noun, masculine or feminine, even if there is another word between them: - Un gran amigo. - Una gran primera novela.

Do not use the apocope when it is preceded by "más" or "menos": - El más grande genio de la literatura.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So would that be "Vi una gran araña negra en el jardin"?

4 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

Exactly!

4 years ago

chaolan77

Gran araña negra OR araña grande y negra. BOTH are accepted. Like someone else said, gran, buen before AND grande, buena/o after.

Anyone know how to add a profile pic? MSG me at chadlee884 at google dot com (no spammer)

4 years ago

rspreng

nope - any singular noun, I have learned

5 years ago

Mehki227
Mehki227

Same here

4 years ago

Evi_Anguelova

I replied with the same answer like you, but they marked it wrong - it should've been "Vi una araña grande y negra en el jardín". And where is the "and" in the English question???

2 months ago

deebeegee
deebeegee

So we do not have to use the object pronoun here? As in

Una araña grande y negra LA vi en el jardin

4 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

Same question here. Why not LA vi?

4 years ago

tylerlucas13

"Jardín" means both "yard" and "garden"?

4 years ago

TortugaCielo

wonder what happened to using patio for YARD as used in early lessons? DUO accepted, but obviously prefers jardin.

4 years ago

pinguino.diablo

It seems so. It's the same in British English. Garden can refer to specific plots (e.g. "herb garden", "the botanical gardens" e.t.c.) or the whole yard (since we don't really use the term "yard" in this sense).

4 years ago

robertogoddenski

my dictionary says that "and " translates "y" or "e"

5 years ago

remcastro

Indeed, "and" translates into either "y" or "e" depending on the following word. "Y" is the default and "e" is only used when the following wording starts with an "i" sound ("i" pronounced in Spanish). For example:

"Los elefantes y los ratones no son buenos amigos" = "Elephants and mice are not good friends" vs.

"Pedro e Isabel no son buenos amigos" = "Pedro and Isabel are not good friends" and

"Pedro e Hilda no son buenos amigos" = "Pedro and Hilda are not good friends" (since the "H" in "Hilda" makes no sound)

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

True, and good examples.

5 years ago

myeurop

get a better dictionary that will tell you when to use y and when to use e (-: no, seriously, I believe you use "e" only before " i" and "hi.." (most likely to avoid a cacophony)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

why do you need the 'y'? I did think of putting grande in front a gran but I too learned it had to be a masculine singular noun so I chose not to.

5 years ago

Ranchers1

I'm seeing "I saw a big spider and black (something, I'm thinking spanglish here for "negra") in the garden. The "y" is throwing me off. I know DL isn't teaching slang. Especially northern MX bordertown spanglish. Help someone?

4 years ago

Adina_atl

In Spanish you can't "stack" adjectives like you do in English. Instead you say that you see a "spider, big and black" AKA "una araña grande y negra". Negra is the feminine adjective here, referring back to araña, and nothing else.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

That makes sense. What if there are more adjectives? i.e. I tried "The big, black, scary, old spider is there." and came up with "La araña grande, negra, Mieda, vieja está ahí." and no "Y" came up. Are they correct? I use different web sites when I'm experimenting. That's another thing I like about DL is being able to do these discussions.

4 years ago

chaolan77

Vi una gran araña negra en el jardín -- is also correct btw

4 years ago

edwardmart1n

Why is there an "a" if "yo" is used but not otherwise? i.e. "yo vi a una arana...." vs. "vi una arana...."

4 years ago

ekeon
ekeon

well thats kinda rude.....i might be wrong but i thought this was right...should i mention my mom did this...she is from spain

4 years ago

itsme_sheesh

Is 'gran' feminine and 'grande' masculine?

4 years ago

iPrash
iPrash

Why is "vi una arana grande y negra en la yarda" marked wrong? Reported 08/17/2018

2 months ago