1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I saw a big black spider in …

"I saw a big black spider in the yard."

Translation:Vi una araña grande y negra en el jardín.

February 21, 2013

30 Comments


theartoflogic

So when it asked me to translate the English phrase into Spanish I wrote, "Vi una grande araña negra en el jardín," and it marked it wrong, saying that I should have used "gran" instead of "grande."

I thought you only used "gran" when the noun is masculine/singular. In this case the noun is feminine, so I would assume you'd need to use the full "grande." Why is that not so?


Georg3

Use the apocope "gran" when it precedes a singular noun, masculine or feminine, even if there is another word between them: - Un gran amigo. - Una gran primera novela.

Do not use the apocope when it is preceded by "más" or "menos": - El más grande genio de la literatura.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So would that be "Vi una gran araña negra en el jardin"?


Evi_Anguelova

I replied with the same answer like you, but they marked it wrong - it should've been "Vi una araña grande y negra en el jardín". And where is the "and" in the English question???


Ampus_Questor

English can pile up the adjectives that qualify a noun without the need of the conjunction 'and' although commas may be used; not so in Spanish where each adjective needs to be separated from the next one by an 'and' (but no commas).


chaolan77

Gran araña negra OR araña grande y negra. BOTH are accepted. Like someone else said, gran, buen before AND grande, buena/o after.

Anyone know how to add a profile pic? MSG me at chadlee884 at google dot com (no spammer)


rspreng

nope - any singular noun, I have learned


tylerlucas13

"Jardín" means both "yard" and "garden"?


TortugaCielo

wonder what happened to using patio for YARD as used in early lessons? DUO accepted, but obviously prefers jardin.


pinguino.diablo

It seems so. It's the same in British English. Garden can refer to specific plots (e.g. "herb garden", "the botanical gardens" e.t.c.) or the whole yard (since we don't really use the term "yard" in this sense).


deebeegee

So we do not have to use the object pronoun here? As in

Una araña grande y negra LA vi en el jardin


robertogoddenski

my dictionary says that "and " translates "y" or "e"


remcastro

Indeed, "and" translates into either "y" or "e" depending on the following word. "Y" is the default and "e" is only used when the following wording starts with an "i" sound ("i" pronounced in Spanish). For example:

"Los elefantes y los ratones no son buenos amigos" = "Elephants and mice are not good friends" vs.

"Pedro e Isabel no son buenos amigos" = "Pedro and Isabel are not good friends" and

"Pedro e Hilda no son buenos amigos" = "Pedro and Hilda are not good friends" (since the "H" in "Hilda" makes no sound)


kenaxo

True, and good examples.


myeurop

get a better dictionary that will tell you when to use y and when to use e (-: no, seriously, I believe you use "e" only before " i" and "hi.." (most likely to avoid a cacophony)


rmcgwn

why do you need the 'y'? I did think of putting grande in front a gran but I too learned it had to be a masculine singular noun so I chose not to.


Ranchers1

I'm seeing "I saw a big spider and black (something, I'm thinking spanglish here for "negra") in the garden. The "y" is throwing me off. I know DL isn't teaching slang. Especially northern MX bordertown spanglish. Help someone?


Adina_atl

In Spanish you can't "stack" adjectives like you do in English. Instead you say that you see a "spider, big and black" AKA "una araña grande y negra". Negra is the feminine adjective here, referring back to araña, and nothing else.


Ranchers1

That makes sense. What if there are more adjectives? i.e. I tried "The big, black, scary, old spider is there." and came up with "La araña grande, negra, Mieda, vieja está ahí." and no "Y" came up. Are they correct? I use different web sites when I'm experimenting. That's another thing I like about DL is being able to do these discussions.


chaolan77

Vi una gran araña negra en el jardín -- is also correct btw


edwardmart1n

Why is there an "a" if "yo" is used but not otherwise? i.e. "yo vi a una arana...." vs. "vi una arana...."


ekeon

well thats kinda rude.....i might be wrong but i thought this was right...should i mention my mom did this...she is from spain


itsme_sheesh

Is 'gran' feminine and 'grande' masculine?


iPrash

Why is "vi una arana grande y negra en la yarda" marked wrong? Reported 08/17/2018


marcy65brown

A quick check of spanishdict.com says that "yarda" is a unit of measurement. If that's its only meaning, it wouldn't fit here.


iPrash

Ah thanks! Saw a translation that mentioned yarda so thought I could use that.


MarthaR527581

isn't jardin garden? wouldn't la yarda be better translation? why wasn't vi una gran arana negra en la yarda accepted?


isieye

This is confusing


GerryGriff

Is the Y needed to add the adjective "black" ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.