Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I saw a big black spider in the yard."

Translation:Vi una araña grande y negra en el jardín.

0
5 years ago

21 Comments


theartoflogic

So when it asked me to translate the English phrase into Spanish I wrote, "Vi una grande araña negra en el jardín," and it marked it wrong, saying that I should have used "gran" instead of "grande."

I thought you only used "gran" when the noun is masculine/singular. In this case the noun is feminine, so I would assume you'd need to use the full "grande." Why is that not so?

8
Reply5 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

Use the apocope "gran" when it precedes a singular noun, masculine or feminine, even if there is another word between them: - Un gran amigo. - Una gran primera novela.

Do not use the apocope when it is preceded by "más" or "menos": - El más grande genio de la literatura.

24
Reply5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So would that be "Vi una gran araña negra en el jardin"?

3
Reply4 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

Exactly!

2
Reply4 years ago

chaolan77

Gran araña negra OR araña grande y negra. BOTH are accepted. Like someone else said, gran, buen before AND grande, buena/o after.

Anyone know how to add a profile pic? MSG me at chadlee884 at google dot com (no spammer)

3
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

nope - any singular noun, I have learned

1
Reply5 years ago

Mehki227
Mehki227

Same here

0
Reply4 years ago

Evi_Anguelova

I replied with the same answer like you, but they marked it wrong - it should've been "Vi una araña grande y negra en el jardín". And where is the "and" in the English question???

0
Reply2 days ago

deebeegee
deebeegee

So we do not have to use the object pronoun here? As in

Una araña grande y negra LA vi en el jardin

3
Reply4 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

Same question here. Why not LA vi?

0
Reply4 years ago

tylerlucas13

"Jardín" means both "yard" and "garden"?

2
Reply4 years ago

TortugaCielo

wonder what happened to using patio for YARD as used in early lessons? DUO accepted, but obviously prefers jardin.

2
Reply4 years ago

pinguino.diablo

It seems so. It's the same in British English. Garden can refer to specific plots (e.g. "herb garden", "the botanical gardens" e.t.c.) or the whole yard (since we don't really use the term "yard" in this sense).

1
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

why do you need the 'y'? I did think of putting grande in front a gran but I too learned it had to be a masculine singular noun so I chose not to.

0
Reply5 years ago

Ranchers1

I'm seeing "I saw a big spider and black (something, I'm thinking spanglish here for "negra") in the garden. The "y" is throwing me off. I know DL isn't teaching slang. Especially northern MX bordertown spanglish. Help someone?

0
Reply4 years ago

Adina_atl

In Spanish you can't "stack" adjectives like you do in English. Instead you say that you see a "spider, big and black" AKA "una araña grande y negra". Negra is the feminine adjective here, referring back to araña, and nothing else.

1
Reply4 years ago

Ranchers1

That makes sense. What if there are more adjectives? i.e. I tried "The big, black, scary, old spider is there." and came up with "La araña grande, negra, Mieda, vieja está ahí." and no "Y" came up. Are they correct? I use different web sites when I'm experimenting. That's another thing I like about DL is being able to do these discussions.

1
Reply4 years ago

chaolan77

Vi una gran araña negra en el jardín -- is also correct btw

0
Reply4 years ago

edwardmart1n

Why is there an "a" if "yo" is used but not otherwise? i.e. "yo vi a una arana...." vs. "vi una arana...."

0
Reply4 years ago

ekeon
ekeon

well thats kinda rude.....i might be wrong but i thought this was right...should i mention my mom did this...she is from spain

0
Reply4 years ago

itsme_sheesh

Is 'gran' feminine and 'grande' masculine?

0
Reply4 years ago