1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The woman reads me the book."

"The woman reads me the book."

Translation:Η γυναίκα μού διαβάζει το βιβλίο.

February 7, 2017

17 Comments


AndrewTheo

Η γυναίκα μου = my wife?


AJk63

Μού in this case is used to describe the person she is reading to [The woman is reading me a book]


saciki

How you say "My woman reads a book" ? will it be the same as "Η γυναίκα μου διαβάζει το βιβλίο." ?


[deactivated user]

    I believe "my woman" and "my wife" have the same meaning. Nevertheless, "a book" is "ένα βιβλίο", and "the book" is "το βιβλίο", with a definite article (if I'm not mistaken)


NezihD

    What is the difference between "μού" and "μου"?


mizinamo

    μού can only be "(to) me".

    μου can come before a verb, meaning "(to) me", or after a noun, meaning "my".

    Often, it's clear (e.g. αυτή μου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο can only mean "she reads me a book" since the μου cannot belong to αυτή, which is not a noun), but when it's not, you can use the accented form to make clear that it's the "(to) me" meaning rather than the "my" meaning.


NezihD

    "Η γυναίκα μού διαβάζει το βιβλίο." The woman reads me the book. "Η γυναίκα μου διαβάζει το βιβλίο." My wife reads the book


AniOhevYayin

    Shouldn't "my wife reads me a book" be Η γυναίκα μου μού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο? (mizinamo has the second μου without the accent. but now I see the other response below and it appears that the accent is options.)


G.Georgopoulos

    It's optional, since this is the only case where you'll see two "μου" in a row.


SarahLinguist

    How would you say "MY wife reads ME a book"?


mizinamo

    Η γυναίκα μου μου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο.


CobaltOakTree

    Just posting to say that I've been noticing these sentences get constructed the same way as in Spanish. That has been a lot of help to me, since that's my main language.


benjaminf14

    hi guys, girls i'm wondering, with "newspaper", would it be "Η γυναίκα μού διαβάζει την εφημερίδα" ?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.