"The woman reads me the book."

Translation:Η γυναίκα μού διαβάζει το βιβλίο.

February 7, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NezihD

What is the difference between "μού" and "μου"?


mizinamo

μού can only be "(to) me".

μου can come before a verb, meaning "(to) me", or after a noun, meaning "my".

Often, it's clear (e.g. αυτή μου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο can only mean "she reads me a book" since the μου cannot belong to αυτή, which is not a noun), but when it's not, you can use the accented form to make clear that it's the "(to) me" meaning rather than the "my" meaning.


NezihD

"Η γυναίκα μού διαβάζει το βιβλίο." The woman reads me the book. "Η γυναίκα μου διαβάζει το βιβλίο." My wife reads the book


AniOhevYayin

Shouldn't "my wife reads me a book" be Η γυναίκα μου μού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο? (mizinamo has the second μου without the accent. but now I see the other response below and it appears that the accent is options.)


G.Georgopoulos

It's optional, since this is the only case where you'll see two "μου" in a row.


AndrewTheo

Η γυναίκα μου = my wife?


AJk63

Μού in this case is used to describe the person she is reading to [The woman is reading me a book]


saciki

How you say "My woman reads a book" ? will it be the same as "Η γυναίκα μου διαβάζει το βιβλίο." ?


[deactivated user]

    I believe "my woman" and "my wife" have the same meaning. Nevertheless, "a book" is "ένα βιβλίο", and "the book" is "το βιβλίο", with a definite article (if I'm not mistaken)


SarahLinguist

    How would you say "MY wife reads ME a book"?


mizinamo

    Η γυναίκα μου μου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο.


benjaminf14

    hi guys, girls i'm wondering, with "newspaper", would it be "Η γυναίκα μού διαβάζει την εφημερίδα" ?


PhilipMaug2

    Why is it μου and not με?


mizinamo

    Why is it μου and not με?

    Because you're the "recipient" of the reading -- the indirect object.

    The direct object (the thing that "undergoes" the reading) is the book.


LoritaE

    Thanks that had me confused. Now it makes sense.


KyleOhioooo

    Are "μού" and "μου" homonyms when spoken or is there a phonetic difference?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.