"The woman reads me the book."

Translation:Η γυναίκα μού διαβάζει το βιβλίο.

February 7, 2017

17 Comments


AndrewTheo

Η γυναίκα μου = my wife?

February 7, 2017

AJk63

Μού in this case is used to describe the person she is reading to [The woman is reading me a book]

May 11, 2018

saciki

How you say "My woman reads a book" ? will it be the same as "Η γυναίκα μου διαβάζει το βιβλίο." ?

February 12, 2017

NeccoZ

I believe "my woman" and "my wife" have the same meaning. Nevertheless, "a book" is "ένα βιβλίο", and "the book" is "το βιβλίο", with a definite article (if I'm not mistaken)

August 8, 2017

SarahLinguist

How would you say "MY wife reads ME a book"?

April 30, 2017

mizinamo

Η γυναίκα μου μου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο.

May 1, 2017

Adrian-Michael

omg that's trippy

April 18, 2019

NezihD

What is the difference between "μού" and "μου"?

April 24, 2018

mizinamo

μού can only be "(to) me".

μου can come before a verb, meaning "(to) me", or after a noun, meaning "my".

Often, it's clear (e.g. αυτή μου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο can only mean "she reads me a book" since the μου cannot belong to αυτή, which is not a noun), but when it's not, you can use the accented form to make clear that it's the "(to) me" meaning rather than the "my" meaning.

April 24, 2018

NezihD

"Η γυναίκα μού διαβάζει το βιβλίο." The woman reads me the book. "Η γυναίκα μου διαβάζει το βιβλίο." My wife reads the book

April 24, 2018

mizinamo

Exactly.

April 24, 2018

AniOhevYayin

Shouldn't "my wife reads me a book" be Η γυναίκα μου μού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο? (mizinamo has the second μου without the accent. but now I see the other response below and it appears that the accent is options.)

November 16, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's optional, since this is the only case where you'll see two "μου" in a row.

November 17, 2018

CobaltOakTree

Just posting to say that I've been noticing these sentences get constructed the same way as in Spanish. That has been a lot of help to me, since that's my main language.

March 17, 2017

JtqlLNuI
May 10, 2018

benjaminf14

hi guys, girls i'm wondering, with "newspaper", would it be "Η γυναίκα μού διαβάζει την εφημερίδα" ?

September 18, 2018

mizinamo

Indeed.

September 19, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.