1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The potatoes are from the re…

"The potatoes are from the refrigerator."

Translation:Cartofii sunt din frigider.

February 7, 2017

7 Comments


crbratu

Romanians also say ”Cartofii sunt de la frigider”


VHAZVLL

It suprised me, I never saw that translation...


crbratu

It is used to suggest "cold", mostly with beverages, somehow equivalent to "chilled"


lebo_bebo

So is the deifinite article dropped from the noun when preceded by a preposition? why frigederul not used in this sentence?


crbratu

Yes, with some exceptions such as preposition "cu" (with)


Inga89619

why not dinspre in place of din?


crbratu

Technically "from" can also be translated by "dinspre" as in "vântul bate dinspre nord" (the wind blows from the north) but it does not make any sense in the present case.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.