"The potatoes are from the refrigerator."

Translation:Cartofii sunt din frigider.

February 7, 2017

5 Comments


crbratu

Romanians also say ”Cartofii sunt de la frigider”

February 7, 2017

VHAZVLL

It suprised me, I never saw that translation...

May 31, 2017

crbratu

It is used to suggest "cold", mostly with beverages, somehow equivalent to "chilled"

May 31, 2017

lebo_bebo

So is the deifinite article dropped from the noun when preceded by a preposition? why frigederul not used in this sentence?

September 4, 2018

crbratu

Yes, with some exceptions such as preposition "cu" (with)

September 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.