1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She saw him last week."

"She saw him last week."

Translation:Ella lo vio la semana pasada.

February 21, 2013

15 Comments


suewoods5946

Why do you need an article in this example? Why can't you say "Ella lo vio semana pasada"?


DannyMcKil

It comes down to Spanish usage. As far as I can see, nouns to do with time usually take the definite article even if it is not used in English.


kgb99

good question. i answered the same.


theartoflogic

I keep seeing it use "lo" in reference to "him." I thought if you know the gender of the noun you use the gender-appropriate form and not the neuter? Why does it accept both "lo" and "le" in this case?


rspreng

"lo" = direct object pronoun, masculine "le" = indirect object pronoun, masc or fem "lo" is also a neuter article in phrases like "lo bueno,"


lynnecover

OMG, I got it right! Whoopee!

BTW, I used a streak freeze to save my 151 day streak when I was ill 2 weeks ago and it didn't work. Busted down to 0. Put in support ticket but have not heard anything. Does Duolingo not respond or just delyed?


minouchetinker

Streak freeze only works for 1 day missed


gyo.reka

Why is "le vio" unacceptable?


blogozphere

Le is an indirect pronoun. You need the direct pronoun in this sentence.


gary572280

Once again duolingo is counting wrong translations that have yet to be taught. Why not this: "Ella vio 'el semana pasada" ? Duolingo is about communication, correct? I have many Latino neighbors; they understood my meaning with what I said in the above sentence.


rikotacheese

I put "ella le mirĂ³..." and it marked it wrong :(


JeanHatfield

miro means 'looked', not saw.


blogozphere

Also le is an indirect pronoun. You would need the direct pronoun instead.


JeanHatfield

there was an added "a el"- why?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.