Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She saw him last week."

Translation:Ella lo vio la semana pasada.

5 years ago

15 Comments


suewoods5946

Why do you need an article in this example? Why can't you say "Ella lo vio semana pasada"?

5 years ago

DannyMcKil
DannyMcKil

It comes down to Spanish usage. As far as I can see, nouns to do with time usually take the definite article even if it is not used in English.

4 years ago

kgb99

good question. i answered the same.

4 years ago

theartoflogic

I keep seeing it use "lo" in reference to "him." I thought if you know the gender of the noun you use the gender-appropriate form and not the neuter? Why does it accept both "lo" and "le" in this case?

5 years ago

rspreng

"lo" = direct object pronoun, masculine "le" = indirect object pronoun, masc or fem "lo" is also a neuter article in phrases like "lo bueno,"

5 years ago

lynnecover

OMG, I got it right! Whoopee!

BTW, I used a streak freeze to save my 151 day streak when I was ill 2 weeks ago and it didn't work. Busted down to 0. Put in support ticket but have not heard anything. Does Duolingo not respond or just delyed?

4 years ago

minouchetinker

Streak freeze only works for 1 day missed

4 years ago

gyo.reka

Why is "le vio" unacceptable?

1 year ago

blogozphere

Le is an indirect pronoun. You need the direct pronoun in this sentence.

6 months ago

gary572280

Once again duolingo is counting wrong translations that have yet to be taught. Why not this: "Ella vio 'el semana pasada" ? Duolingo is about communication, correct? I have many Latino neighbors; they understood my meaning with what I said in the above sentence.

1 year ago

vikibyrd

No one cares

4 years ago

rikotacheese

I put "ella le mirĂ³..." and it marked it wrong :(

4 years ago

JeanHatfield

miro means 'looked', not saw.

2 years ago

blogozphere

Also le is an indirect pronoun. You would need the direct pronoun instead.

6 months ago

JeanHatfield

there was an added "a el"- why?

2 years ago