1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο αγώνας των αγώνων."

"Ο αγώνας των αγώνων."

Translation:The game of games.

February 7, 2017

11 Comments


DaithiWalsh

Yes, I think this is trying to say: ''the game of games'', without the second ''the''.


samania21

Does this mean something like "the game of all games," like the best possible game? Or literally a game about other games? Or is it just a translation exercise that doesn't really mean anything?


umask

Yes 99.9% it would mean the best possible game. It can also mean a game about games in the very rare case that someone wants to say something like that though, like the use of the meta- prefix in English.


robert672165

the phrase seems to have limited usefulness. It would only refer to the immortal game played in London in 1851.


Pankakotak

Game of game of games. Someone needs to unleash the pata- suffix.


Isidor868839

The battle of the battles - why is that wrong??


Yiannis49

"Αγώνας" can also mean "struggle" or "fight" (e.g. ο αγώνας για την ελευθερία = the fight/stuggle for freedom), but not "battle". Also, this is a lesson on sports and the world "αγώνας" in this context would mean game/match.


D_..
Mod

battle = μάχη A game will involve players, a battle could involve soldiers; the terms cannot be used interchangeably.


kats1979

better translation in english: The game of all games; the match of all matches


DimitrisGe19

Brooooooooooooooooo brooooooooooooooooo BR0000000000000000


VanessaGor47801

Game of games. King of kings!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.