"Ο αγώνας των αγώνων."

Translation:The game of the games.

February 7, 2017

8 Comments


DaithiWalsh

Yes, I think this is trying to say: ''the game of games'', without the second ''the''.

February 16, 2018

samania21

Does this mean something like "the game of all games," like the best possible game? Or literally a game about other games? Or is it just a translation exercise that doesn't really mean anything?

February 7, 2017

umask

Yes 99.9% it would mean the best possible game. It can also mean a game about games in the very rare case that someone wants to say something like that though, like the use of the meta- prefix in English.

March 13, 2017

robert672165

the phrase seems to have limited usefulness. It would only refer to the immortal game played in London in 1851.

May 14, 2018

Pankakotak

Game of game of games. Someone needs to unleash the pata- suffix.

June 25, 2017

Isidor868839

The battle of the battles - why is that wrong??

February 16, 2018

Yiannis49

"Αγώνας" can also mean "struggle" or "fight" (e.g. ο αγώνας για την ελευθερία = the fight/stuggle for freedom), but not "battle". Also, this is a lesson on sports and the world "αγώνας" in this context would mean game/match.

August 17, 2018

D_..
Mod

    battle = μάχη A game will involve players, a battle could involve soldiers; the terms cannot be used interchangeably.

    February 16, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.