"C'est une femme mariée."

Translation:She is a married woman.

February 21, 2013

8 Comments


Dritjon

What is the difference between "marié" and "mariée" ?

September 22, 2014

kevmur

"Marié" is the masculine form of the adjective; "mariée" is the feminine form. So you have "une femme mariée", but "un homme marié". There is no difference in pronunciation; only in spelling.

December 14, 2014

SWilliamsJD

Why does "This woman is married." not work here?

May 19, 2017

LilithSerenada

"This woman is married" ("C'est femme est mariée") and "this is a married woman" ("c'est une femme mariée"), while giving the same objective information, are still different sentence forms. I think if French didn't have a specific word for "is" ("est") or a structured way to differentiate these two forms (which it does), then you would be correct -- but being able to translate nuances like this important to learn!

July 13, 2017

sotnosen93

Small correction: "This woman is married" would be "Cette femme est mariée", not "C'est femme est mariée".

November 5, 2018

azebrowski

Why is it c'est rather than elle est?

January 5, 2019

CandanceEy

I want to know this, too!

February 19, 2019

sean.mullen

Any time you have « il/elle est + modified noun », it is realized as « c'est + modified noun. » Determiners, like the indefinite article un/une, are modifiers, so you have to say « C'est une femme mariée. » And the same goes for plurals: "They are married women" is « Ce sont des femmes mariées. »

March 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.