1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une femme mariée."

"C'est une femme mariée."

Translation:She is a married woman.

February 21, 2013

5 Comments


Dritjon

What is the difference between "marié" and "mariée" ?


kevmur

"Marié" is the masculine form of the adjective; "mariée" is the feminine form. So you have "une femme mariée", but "un homme marié". There is no difference in pronunciation; only in spelling.


azebrowski

Why is it c'est rather than elle est?


CandanceEy

I want to know this, too!


sean.mullen

Any time you have « il/elle est + modified noun », it is realized as « c'est + modified noun. » Determiners, like the indefinite article un/une, are modifiers, so you have to say « C'est une femme mariée. » And the same goes for plurals: "They are married women" is « Ce sont des femmes mariées. »

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.