1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non potei entrare perché la …

"Non potei entrare perché la porta era chiusa."

Translation:I could not enter because the door was closed.

March 4, 2014

7 Comments


Jae633849

(Allora...perché non apristi la porta?)

Seriously, though, it is interesting that the second clause is in the imperfect ('era'). I would have expected 'fu' there. Is the imperfect used to emphasize that it was closed for more than just that one short moment in time?


gordon_gregory

Surely "locked" would be better? Or is the speaker so stupid that they can't open a door.


yoctozepto

2016-01-30 I reported it.


Carrotcart2

Why both the remote past and imperfect in this sentence?


Grinne22752

Can someone explain when you don't say "la porta FU chiusa"?


Grinne22752

No one seems to know....


anj222

why not i could not come in?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.