"La famiglia lavora nei campi."

Translation:The family works in the fields.

February 21, 2013

91 Comments


Viktoria_Chance

why not "ON the fields"?

January 4, 2014

YehonatanTs

Because they're working inside the fields, no one said the they work on the fields

September 22, 2014

Viktoria_Chance

:) In ukrainian language we say on the field(s), because people are standing ON the ground, not inside the ground. Thanks anyway.

September 22, 2014

DeanG6

In English, "ground" and "fields" are not the same. We "stand on the ground" but we "work in the fields". Fields includes the ground plus whatever grows above the ground. So if the grass, corn, etc were tall enough, you would in a sense be working "inside" the fields. But we say "in" the fields.

February 5, 2015

petrajan

In Czech (and probably all Slavic languages) you also work ON the field, ON the garden... and when you describe a picture in Czech, you say that something is ON the picture :)

May 29, 2015

Dian.Ashes

In Russian you work IN the field and IN the garden. But you can be only ON the picture ;)

June 3, 2015

piamgo

It's really interesting how different languages handle prepositions. In German we say “ON the field/ picture/ street/ island (like Mallorca/ Madagascar et al.) “ but “I am IN England/ Australia/ Italy/ Greenland“ etc., and although I'm a native speaker I couldn't explain when to use which.

October 25, 2015

Viktoria_Chance

І think its more logic to be IN the room (closed space), in the city, in the country (closed border), but On the air, on the field, on the planet (open space). Its just a difference of abstract thinking :). But sometimes we also say "in the fields" when we mean the field of somebody, or some concrete field (has border), also when somebody goes from the city or villages - In the field (from closed border to other space). It`s interesting, but no need to change somthing on DL.

May 29, 2015

xxChristina

I think they meant that the translation goes to "in", not "on".

December 11, 2014

confusedbeetle

yes in UK we would more commonly use the plural

August 15, 2013

CMSHCJ

And in Ireland

October 5, 2013

AlonzoCruz

And America

December 22, 2013

Micah40988

so you guys are ALL saying that we commonly say, "the family WORK." ?????? THAT'S ABSURD!

August 5, 2015

Marc_B

And In Canada

January 18, 2014

amanda185

no in North America, family is singular, so we say "the family works" not "the family work"

March 8, 2015

AlmightyScience

Yeah, and that's totally WRONG. It's an issue with North American English comprehension. You cannot have a group of ONE (1).

e.g. A Crowd

A Family

A Sports team

All of those are plural. Period. In a sentence, it should be properly stated as "My family ARE coming for dinner tonight." or "The crowd ARE going wild about the great play." or "Chicago ARE a great baseball team."

This confusion is further exasperated by sports commentators who will change from singular to plural, mid sentence.

e.g. "The Alabama defense is tough and they will make a goal-line stand."

???

Again, this is simply a misunderstanding of plural and singular. The Alabama defense is ALWAYS PLURAL since you cannot have a defense of 1 (on a team). it makes no sense.

It takes a long time to get people to see this error, but yes, it's an error. I'm an American (USA) and I started changing the way I state these sentences to mirror correct English... you know, from ENGLAND!

November 16, 2018

vtopphol

How about words like "the state", "the senate" or "the army". They are all words for groups of people. Would you still say "The senate are acting on legislation."?

November 16, 2018

AlmightyScience

Yes. They're still plural. "The state" would depend on what you're talking about though. If you're talking about the state of AZ, then it's singular, as there's only one Arizona. However, if you're talking about the state as in a governing body, then it's plural.

Basically, just change "the [ whatever ]" to "they" and if the sentence still makes sense for how you're using it, then you know it's correct.

As another example, there are sports team with "singular" mascots. For instance, the Miami Heat or Tampa Bay Lightning. They aren't all of a sudden singular just because there's no "s" at the end of their name.

If one can say "The Bears are going to win the Super Bowl" then surely "Chicago are going to win the Super Bowl" is the exact same thing. I've not actually changed the subject, it's still the same team (group). Why people can't seem to understand this is pretty strange.

November 16, 2018

confusedbeetle

Almighty science, this seems a big issue for you. I am not sure why. In the UK both singular and plural are frequently used. In Italy no. Family is a singular I am told. Following the posts on here it would seem entirely regional. No wrong or right. UK US and Canada. A minor point surely?

November 16, 2018

AlmightyScience

it's only a minor point if you are ok with plurals being singular. I got the correct answer to this question either way... but it's still incorrect to think a group is singular. You can't have a group of 1 anything. it makes no sense from the off...

November 16, 2018

amanda185

In Canadian and American English, it's singular, but in British English, it's plural, I believe.

March 13, 2013

gordon_gregory

The real issue here is: does DL accept "The family work in the fields."? To be absolutely correct the 3rd person singular should be used, but in UK English both "The family work" and "The family works" are commonly used and as such the translation "The family work" is correct .

December 12, 2013

J__l

It doesn't, no, I've had this issue on later lessons. Technically, duo is correct, because family is singular, but it seems unfair!

October 4, 2014

Millyhclark

The family is 3rd person singular and as such only 'works' is correct.

January 30, 2015

amanda185

Yes but for people in the UK, family is plural so 'work' is right in their case

March 8, 2015

Micah40988

family is a collective noun no matter if you're canadian, american or british... family is a singular collective noun... like group, class, family, ect...

August 5, 2015

MrMacbeth
March 24, 2016

LdemQpm

For people in the U.K. 'family' is singular, 'families' is the plural.

December 3, 2016

CheeseS

I am not a native English speaker and the fact makes me curious. Then I do research on it...: http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/3053-My-family-are-(or-is)

mmm...that's interesting:D!!

June 6, 2015

Sremac67

Can somebody explain why "The family is working in the fields." is wrong?

February 4, 2015

confusedbeetle

that would be la famiglia sta lavorando nei campi

February 19, 2015

jgbachand

Yes, but this does not appear to be a "hard and fast" Duo rule. They frequently give "I am + gerund" as an alternative translation of the present tense. Or is there an exception involved that I'm not seeing?

March 29, 2015

confusedbeetle

English often use the "ing" form when it is the present tense. Not quite the same thing in Italian

March 28, 2016

Sremac67

Grazie!

February 20, 2015

QXQ

the family WORK in the fields??

February 21, 2013

bipollack

"the family" is singular. It takes 3rd person singular conjugation of the verb, ie "works"

September 21, 2013

bipollack

or at least I'm canadian, 'the family' is singular here

September 21, 2013

solangefer236443

Your right 3 pers sing

September 27, 2017

garrypas

You may be right, but this is a test of Italian not English, I think that should be allowed

January 9, 2014

Axeman01

Exactly - work is perfectly correct!

October 16, 2013

vtopphol

Why isn't the present progressive form accepted here?

December 16, 2016

confusedbeetle

Do you mean the family is working in the fields? La famiglia sta lavorando?

December 16, 2016

vtopphol

Something like that. Can the Italian sentence mean that they usually work in the fields (i.e. that's their workplace), or does it mean that they are working there right now? If it's the latter, it should be possible to translate the Italian sentence as "The family is working in the fields". Compare to another sentence. "I work at the library" would mean that I'm employed by or usually work at the library, but "I'm working at the library" means I'm there right now.

December 17, 2016

theelox

Why isn't present continuous accepted here? As in "The family is working in the fields."

February 12, 2018

confusedbeetle

This question has come up several times, see other comments

February 12, 2018

Diavolo

I guess the family is singular - it is in italian at least :P

February 21, 2013

nictheman

The hint for campi = camps. Not fields :/

March 1, 2013

confusedbeetle

the hints often seem to be misleading

October 6, 2013

xxChristina

Hmm, my hint said fields...?

December 11, 2014

Louiselyd

I think 'works' is probably more accurate since 'family' is singular but it seems a bit predantic to reject 'work'.

August 2, 2013

confusedbeetle

I am told by my italian teacher that although uk would say family is plural, in Italy it is singular

January 4, 2014

perb1948

Why is 'is working'not correct. They could be doing right now

August 22, 2016

confusedbeetle

It could be, but if we were being pedantic, if they were in the process of doing it right now it would be Sta lavorando

August 22, 2016

Hans_Allein

Couldn't they get a woman who can speak properly to record this? She puts L's in where there are none and doesn't put them in where there are. Fizzzzz!

April 27, 2013

italiaoo

I too hope, Duolingo will invest in better audio. The Italian voice as of now (2013, October) is not a woman. It is a computer, a synthesized voice.

October 22, 2013

oktaya

Amen brother.

July 14, 2013

SantinoDoe

nei?

February 18, 2015

confusedbeetle

nel+i =nei

February 19, 2015

BlackSea

I don't know if this is local, but in Venice they call their squares "campo."

March 12, 2016

acuencadev

Is it pronounce famig-lia or famiYa?

Thank you in advance,

May 7, 2016

grege2

It's close to fam-eel-ya. Try the speaker button in http://www.wordreference.com/iten/famiglia

May 7, 2016

acuencadev

Grazie mille!

May 7, 2016

Miikeanderson

why not lavorano?

December 2, 2016

confusedbeetle

Because la famiglia is a singular noun, see other posts

December 2, 2016

Miikeanderson

put a family is made up of multiple individuals so 'they work' the fields. Whether one family or many would it be not be lavorano? If work is a verb then should it be lavorare?

December 2, 2016

confusedbeetle

Nope, doesnt work like that in Italy although we use both in UK . In Italy THE family is singular, 3rd pers Lavora

December 2, 2016

Miikeanderson

fair enough

December 2, 2016

davirand

Why cant i say the family labors in the fields?

June 6, 2017

grege2

I think that's fine myself, seems 99% same meaning as the other. It's just not in the list of accepted words for this question. I guess more context would help .. is it a modern family driving machinery, harvesting fruit etc, or is it an old-time family hand-cutting hay etc, which would definitely be more a "laboring" meaning.

June 6, 2017

TUlE972663

It also speaks"work in the field" in Chinese.

August 16, 2017

Stergi3

The family is working in the fields, not accepted. Why?

December 24, 2017

JayRadTheM

Why not "nel i campi" or "nelli campi" and rather excluding the L to make it "nei"

July 30, 2018

confusedbeetle

Nel i or nelli are just wrong. In the fields is nei campi. Nel+i = nei

July 30, 2018

AlmightyScience

This should be "la famiglia lavorano..." You cannot have a family of ONE. Family, and every other group of people, is PLURAL... Always!

November 16, 2018

confusedbeetle

Almighty science. If you are translating into Italian, family is singular. Whatever pedantics may be present in English. You cannot logically argue. It is just so. Accept and walk on

November 16, 2018

webtan

Ohhh yess, in the nature. how cool that is. :)))

January 9, 2019

2learnitaliano

so WHY did you fault my "the family work in the fields" when you have precisely this sentence as one of the two correct answers that you yourself ordained?

January 2, 2015

confusedbeetle

This sentence has caused a lot of discussion about English interpretation, and everyone has a good point. However I do sometimes think we get too hung up about English translation when we actually should be focussing on how it would be said in Italian. The family is singular in Italian, no question, although it can be singular or plural in English. Quite probably In the fields is correct in Italian. although in English it could be on or in. These fine translations can waste our energy. Translations are frequently an elastic interpretation. Lets just try to say it like an Italian would. Sometimes I make translations that are clumsy in English, just to focus on the Italian format

May 29, 2015

grege2

Great reply beetle. Most people are missing the point .. what's important here is the Italian usage, which it seems is 99.9% singular for "famiglia". As for in vs. on, well, the briefest of Italian courses will tell you that prepositions are completely idiomatic for each language. The food can be "in" the plate, or "on" the plate, and you must just "do as the Romans do" !

July 15, 2015

confusedbeetle

Thank you kindly grege2, have a lingot

July 16, 2015

2learnitaliano

bravo! well done. still, however, if that is the case, you and/or duolingo should not then mount the high horse and fault our English, si?

May 29, 2015

confusedbeetle

sorry to have given that impression, I have no intention of criticising anyone's English

May 29, 2015

confusedbeetle

Maybe it was the singular of work needed ie the family works. See other posts

July 30, 2018

DustinWenk

Weird sentence to learn

November 20, 2015

italianjdl

Why not in the country

December 9, 2015

confusedbeetle

I would say that means something different. Working in the country is just a vague location, worling on/in the fields is agricultural, the way I read it

December 10, 2015

2learnitaliano

for goodness sake! you can't seriously fault my "the family works ON the fields". man! get a grip!

January 30, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.