1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "How do you know Vietnamese?"

"How do you know Vietnamese?"

Translation:Làm sao bạn biết tiếng Việt?

February 7, 2017

7 Comments


meghanchau

What is the difference between Lam sao and Nhu the nao?


khang

Nhu the nao is kinda like saying, "in which way is it possible"


StephenGre235262

So i would use it, if i wanted to say " I dont know how to sing" Anh không biết hát như thế nào?


onxem16

In my country, that no mean, because the i mean "tôi" and it not necessery( it more true if i say it's wrong to use) "như thế nào".


spody42

I entered "Bạn biết tiếng Việt làm sao?" and got it wrong. Can someone please identify the error?


KaseyThach

Although I don't think it's that wrong to use it at the end of the sentence, it sounds more proper to use "làm sao" at the beginning of a sentence rather than the end. Also, "như thế nào" should be used at the end of a sentence.


JCMcGee

Yeah...my gf just said it's better grammar...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.