"Μία γυναίκα πίνει γάλα."

Translation:One woman drinks milk.

February 7, 2017

11 Comments


Byron9999

"A woman drinks milk" .. Who would say one woman drinks milk in English.

April 16, 2018

Cmurph20

A woman should be an acceptable answer, as well.

August 8, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's already included in the alternatives ;)

August 12, 2018

CludioCoel

It still fails for me...

June 25, 2019

ConchiCastillo

"Who would say, 'One woman drinks milk' in English?"

Maybe when you are implying that there is more than one person and the emphasis lies on how many people do something? E.g. (if we are talking about two women) "One woman drinks milk and the other one drinks wine".

May 29, 2018

optisamit

The last two words sounds like "pinhala". But when I tap on πίνει alone, it is like "peenee". Is there a special pronunciation rule or is it just a mistake?

April 28, 2017

Sharon574480

I heard a "to" before "γαλα".

July 25, 2018

Liebert_

This phrase sounds very weird in my mother language. e_e'

April 27, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Does it say /gala/ or /gal/? If /gal/, why isn't the last a pronounced?

February 11, 2019

tuartli

There is nothing to listen to . . . Nö audio . . . No voice

May 14, 2019

Louis29005

I hear "to" before "γάλα" too.

June 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.