Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ne pas toucher !"

Translation:Do not touch!

4 years ago

26 Comments


ccangelakis

Hah ... this is clearly in response to "j'aime toucher ta robe" well played doulingo, well played.

4 years ago

pumbertop

How about "No touching!" ?

4 years ago

gustafl

This is the first time I see ne and pas without a verb in between.

3 years ago

LiamOng

Infinitive—different rule.

3 years ago

jabenpor
jabenpor

is not correct ne toucher pas?

4 years ago

DXLi
DXLi
Mod

No, the infinitive cannot appear between ne and pas. It always appears after. Also, sentences with just the infinitive are impersonal commands that are usually found on manuals, warning signs, etc. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/infinitive_2.htm

4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

Is there a reason why you would use ne pas toucher over ne touchez pas? Is one more polite than the other?

2 years ago

MaelFr

no, but "ne touchez pas" or "ne touche pas" are correct.

4 years ago

tealikethedrink

Am I correct in this understanding?

"ne pas toucher!" = "ne touchez pas!" = "do not touch!"

whereas

"pas de toucher!" = "no touching!"

Or is their some interchangeability?

3 years ago

llarry
llarry

How would one say "Not to be touched" ? Ne pas toucher? N' être pas toucher?

4 years ago

DrMankowitz

If I am correct, it would be «ne pas être touché».

3 years ago

LouisRFont

Could one substitute "defendre a toucher" or "interdire a toucher" for "ne pas toucher" ?

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

You could say "Défense de toucher", i.e., you need to conjugate the verb "défendre" in the imperative.

2 months ago

LiamOng

Wouldn't that be 'défends/défendez'? 'Défense' is a noun and 'défense de' is a phrase.

2 months ago

Anita734131

What's wrong with "Don't touch"!!

1 year ago

MirandaBea3
MirandaBea3

Yes - I have the same question. When you're telling someone not to do something, certainly in Australia, you would more often say "Don't..." rather than "Do not...."

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It's the same. Common contractions are accepted.

2 months ago

Dan554280

how to speak in commands? touchez/toucher/ touch??

1 year ago

Summerstor5

Imperative mood

touche ça -- touch that

touchons ceux-ci -- touch these

touchez celui-là -- touch the one there

5 months ago

cecilchase

'Not to touch'! seems more accurate.

11 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

When an infinitive is used as a general command/warning/notice (such as on a sign in a shop), "ne pas" are used together before the infinitive. But the translation is "Do not touch".

2 months ago

NicTumanen

It should be "ne touche pas" instead of "ne pas toucher"

7 months ago

LiamOng

I think both are correct.

5 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Ne touche/touchez pas" would be a command given to someone to whom you are speaking. "Ne pas toucher" is a general command such as you might see on a sign in a shop or museum.

2 months ago

Anne720
Anne720

Why is 'ne touchez pas' wrong?

3 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It is not wrong and it has been accepted for a very long time. It is an imperative used when you are speaking directly to someone.

2 months ago