"Tu tío no es enfermero, él es cocinero."

Translation:Your uncle is not a nurse, he is a cook.

February 7, 2017

58 Comments

Sorted by top thread

EaterofPumkin

Well I saw the gloves, so I thought it'd be a good idea to go ahead and drop my pants.

February 15, 2017

Larrimus

I suppose your avatar goes pretty well with your comment.

March 7, 2017

EaterofPumkin

Muchas gracias

March 9, 2017

Stu293762

I am on level 13. This repeated phrase should have ceased after level 1. At least change the damn nouns, so we at least learn some vocabulary, eg 'Your uncle is not a transvestite, he is a transsexual'

August 17, 2017

Benzy911

You're one sad country singer :v @EaterofPumkin :v

November 25, 2017

rosebudk

last time it was; "your uncle is not a farmer he is a baker."

February 7, 2017

Indentation

I did think it was a bit weird that he thought a burn ward was a grill station.

February 16, 2017

Christhecath

What she was trying to say: "Tu tío no es enfermero, él es cocinero." What she actually said: "Tutio no esenferm ero el es co sin nero"

March 27, 2017

4343kris

Big difference between nurse and cook.

February 8, 2017

anomalousjack

Really? Elaborate please ;)

January 4, 2018

LukoritoWJ

So he lied

February 18, 2017

TejSharma

When you realise the same uncle was doing your operation lol

March 5, 2017

george1859

I was marked wrong for leaving out the personal pronoun "el." Is that right?

August 16, 2017

RyagonIV

It's not necessary to include it.

August 21, 2017

Emma407936

yeah, they can be very confusing

September 12, 2017

agmason

Can you not put "un/una" in front of job titles or does that sound unnatural?

July 24, 2017

RyagonIV

You can, and you must if the job titles comes with an adjective or a closer description: "Soy una cocinera buena."

But if you just say what job someone has, you usually leave the article out. I think there's a very slight shift in meaning if you do include the article.

  • Soy ingeniero. - I am an engineer. This is what I do in life.
  • Soy un ingeniero. - I am an engineer. This is what I am, being an engineer defines me.
July 24, 2017

Brian253044

Annoying that it won't accept a period, but you dont have to put comma

October 1, 2017

Lakshaysai9

Tu has not accent and for your we must use tus....

March 28, 2018

RyagonIV

with an accent is the subject pronoun "you", saying that "you" are doing something.

Tu without the accent is the possessive pronoun "your". It becomes tus when there are multiple things you own:

  • tu casa - your house
  • tus casas - your houses
March 28, 2018

mrswaltz

They fixed it. I put Chef and it said i was right

March 17, 2017

RahneAna

My options didnt list a second 'a' for my answer.

April 1, 2017

johnnycabb

i wonder what uncle jorge was doing for someone to make that statement

April 30, 2017

Hoffmmia

I got it wrong because I only had one "is," and had no choice but to write "he a cook"

May 22, 2017

mammad99

I got it wrong because I omitted the comma: your uncle is not a nurse he is a cook.

May 24, 2017

RSvanKeure

Yeah, it really requires a semicolon ";".

October 20, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

Is it me, or is that él actually wrong there?

May 26, 2017

kamyk00

I don't suppose it is wrong but I think the sentence should be accepted without the el after the comma... but it wasn't

June 12, 2017

ElNegro70345

Either way, your uncle is probably gay.

June 6, 2017

Andy626987

In English that would be a run on sentence. Does that work differently in Spanish?

July 2, 2017

RyagonIV

As far as I see, a run-on sentence consists of two main clauses without a conjunction in between, no? It isn't any different in Spanish.

July 5, 2017

Gill426400

This is the translation I gave!

July 2, 2017

TomGeary1

I have heard "jefe de cocina" for chef and "cocinero" for cook or line cook.

July 3, 2017

artoriuz25

Could "enfermero" be considered as "infirmary" in another context?

August 4, 2017

Stu293762

For Gawds sake! At least change the professions so we learn some vocabulary!

September 18, 2017

tomas796927

wow

October 4, 2017

RSvanKeure

That's for sure!

October 20, 2017

RSvanKeure

The Spanish and English sentences have a comma splice: the comma should be a semicolon ";".

October 20, 2017

Garry15583

How can Tio mean uncle and Ducks?

November 13, 2017

RyagonIV

There are a lot of words in various languages that mean two very different things. Like mono in Spanish, which means both "monkey" and "cute". Or "hand" in English, which can refer to the thing attached to your arm, or can be a synonym for "to give". Words like that are called "homonyms".

That said, tío does in fact not mean "ducks". It means "uncle", but can refer to various older male people. I have no idea where the hint for "ducks" is coming from.

November 13, 2017

FilizinKalemi

Your uncle is not a nurse He is a cooker this answer is true why it is notncorrect_

November 13, 2017

RyagonIV

A "cooker" is a pot. The profession is called "cook".

November 13, 2017

andred29

Why was this wrong.

November 14, 2017

BenGato

Oh no i typed you instead of your. That ahoukd have been counted as a corrext answer with a small typo come on yhis is not duolingo english addition

November 26, 2017

dina588245

Es no = is not here it says is no

November 29, 2017

AdelFathi

Ezra Tishier tiene razón

December 9, 2017

Midge815069

I left an r off the your and got it wrong - ridiculous

December 14, 2017

Smoo830647

Male nurse.. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Focker :D

December 28, 2017

RTS48

The translation given as the correct answer does not match the translation above.

January 7, 2018

RyagonIV

There are multiple correct answers to this, the coursemakers aren't monsters, after all. :)

January 7, 2018

AidanFilms

Easy to get those confused huh

January 25, 2018

Victordelo85530

The title Chef is more than a cook...in terms of cooking skill and knowhow. Not all cooks are 'Chef' though all Chefs can certainly cook.

March 12, 2018

AdonisCham1

Thanks duo. I had forgotten that about my uncle...That you haven't met.

May 10, 2018

felicitycarlylee

Can you not say sus instead of tu

May 13, 2018

RyagonIV

You can say "su tío" instead of "tu tío", but sus is only for a plural object. Like in "Sus tíos son cocineros" - "Your aunt and uncle (or your uncles) are engineers."

May 13, 2018

David252327

Why is her wrong for tu?

June 10, 2018

Stu293762

Because it is. Tu means 'your'. What language are you learning?

June 10, 2018

AmnraQSell

Despite what he says on FB.

July 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.