1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Îți urez un An Nou Fericit!"

"Îți urez un An Nou Fericit!"

Translation:I wish you Happy New Year!

February 7, 2017

9 Comments


fifilaplume

I wish you a Happy New Year!


fitnesscoacharda

Wait a second, seriously you learned so many languages (from different language family and geography) ? :S I can't believe this...


ErinHutchi2

Do people actually use this? I've only ever heard "La Mulți Ani."


Lurch_M

Yes, people use this. It's a more polite version of the simpler "Happy New Year!".
The best translation here would be "I wish you a Happy New Year!".
Also note that "La Mulți Ani!" is extremely versatile: it can mean "Happy New Year!", but also "Happy Birthday!", or "Happy Anniversary!", depending on the context. This may explain why you've only heard about that one.


Lng52-._

Instead of "urez" can one use "doresc"?


Lurch_M

In this sentence, yes.


JOKOJOKO83

What is the infinitive form of "urez"? I'm not finding this verb in the Wiktionary...


Lng52-._

JOKOJOKO083: Infinitive for "to wish"= "ura". And "dori" = "to desire".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.