1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Anna und Maria, ihr seid Fra…

"Anna und Maria, ihr seid Frauen."

Translation:Anna and Maria, you are women.

February 7, 2017

84 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PragatiRan

du bist also means you are and ihr seid also means the same. can anyone explain


HuntsMann

I got this one wrong, but just because I accidentally pressed ' after Women. Now, 'Ihr' also means 'You', but it is used in a plural form. If you are talking to one person, you might say 'You are very good at German' or 'Du bist sehr gut auf Deutsch'. If for example, a teacher is speaking to her language class, to more than one person or so on, he/she would say 'You are very good at German [Boys/Girls]', or 'Ihr sind sehr gut auf Deutsch [Jungen/Mädchen]. Its just Ihr is plural.


SylvieFran9

I guess du bist is singular and ihr seid is plural.. for example Ihr seid mädchen


mizinamo

That's right. You use du bist when speaking to one person, ihr seid when speaking to severla people.


KuroKasai1

You use 'du bist' when you speak to single person and 'ihr seid' when you speak to two or more


BhavyaJain18

Then when to use 'sind'


mizinamo

when the subject is wir (wir sind = we are) or sie (sie sind = they are).


greatspy

Do "er" also use "sind"?


mizinamo

No. er ist like sie ist, es ist (he/she/it is).


steve945968

Du tends to be reserved for close relationships and talking to children


mizinamo

Well, specifically for talking to one child at a time.

If you are talking to several children at once, you would use ihr (the same pronoun used in this sentence).


Andy757284

I remember it as Du=you Ihr= you all


CarlosC643608

I got the answer wrong because I wrote Ana instead of Anna, which I find it pretty ridiculous!


HuntsMann

You are not the only one who has got it wrong, but personally, I find it a little stupid about this. If the text says 'Anna', then you write Anna. I don't see why people have to write Ana. I don't know if it's because I'm Australian or whatever, but just write Anna.


KathyOBrie5

I typed ladies instead of women. Is there a different word for ladies than Frauen?


HuntsMann

Ladies = Damen

Women = Frauen


Mishi...

ok what does sied mean and what does sind mean then? the same?


mizinamo

They're the same in the sense that "am" and "is" mean the same thing.

With "I", you have to use "am", and with "he", you have to use "is". You can't say "I is a teacher and he am a baker", you have to say "I am a teacher and he is a baker".

And in German, you use seid with ihr (you, plural, informal) and you use sind with wir (we), sie (they), and Sie (you, formal).

  • ich bin (I am)
  • du bist (you are -- to one person whom you know well = singular informal)
  • er ist, sie ist, es ist (he is, she is, it is)
  • wir sind (we are)
  • ihr seid (you are -- to several people whom you know well = plural informal)
  • sie sind (they are); Sie sind (you are -- to one or more people whom you do not know well)

nabatiiii

Does anyone know where i can learn to pronounce each letter correctly, i'm having trouble pronouncing ihr and manner.


HuntsMann

So, it's a bit weird in German, but some letters they pronounce differently, as well as Männer.

Ihr - Pronounced like Ear, but the E is usually just a bit more high pitched.

Männer - Though the umlaut is meant to make it deeper, it changes the ä to an e more than that. It's sort of like Menner, but with a deep e.

W is also pronounced with a V, and more to come.


nabatiiii

The umlaut is challenging but thank you!, this definitely helped.


Lucasancap

i recomend to use google traductor. and download to the google chroome like an extension, so with two clicks you can hear the word. that mades the thing really faster and simple.


yashuppal

Can we use ihr sind


mizinamo

No, you can't.

The verb form for ihr is seid.

sind is for wir sind or sie sind (or Sie sind).


nnefelibataa__

Why we say die for woman der for man but ads for bread and die for apple?

And what is difference between Sie and sie


mizinamo

It's der Apfel in the singular, not die Apfel.

(die Äpfel would be plural.)

Noun gender is, in general, not connected to the real gender of anything. Objects simply have masculine, feminine, or neuter grammatical gender and you have to learn the gender along with the word.

The pronoun Sie will be taught later in the course in the unit "Formal you".


Monaya464805

Woman and woman are not the exact same thing in German ????


mizinamo

This sentence does not use the word "woman" (with an A).

It uses the word "women" (with an E).

one woman, two women.

Those two words are different in English and also in German. You have to use a different word when there is more than one.


nichalos3

what is the difference between sind and seid


Desert-R0se

Sind is used for Sie/sie/wir and plurals: Die Frauen sind da./Die Jungen sind da.

Seid is used for ihr and Ihr. :)


Haritha985790

Can someone tell me what to say "THEY ARE WOMEN ?"


mizinamo

"they are women" = sie sind Frauen.


Haritha985790

Please can you tell the difference where sie is used for you plural formal and also for they ?? How do you differentiate ?


mizinamo

"they" is sie (lowercase)

informal plural "you" is ihr (also lowercase)

formal "you", whether singular or plural, is Sie (always uppercase).

In speech, "they" and formal "you" sound identical, since you can't hear the capitalisation, of course. Context usually makes things clear.

In writing, you can see the difference in the capitalisation -- except of course at the beginning of a sentence, where the first letter is always capitalised: Sie sind Frauen could then mean "they are women" or "you are women", and Sie sind Lehrer could mean "they are teachers", "you are teachers", or "you are a teacher". (Since Lehrer looks the same in singular and plural.)


Mijnemeid

Why not Anna and Maria, they are women?


mizinamo

Because ihr seid means "you are" and not "they are" (which would be sie sind).


jschreuder

it is wrong, it is ment to be ''Anna und Maria, you are women'', I do not see what it doesn't understand!!


mizinamo

"und" is not an English word.


Trienika

surely you can say Anna and Maria, they are women or Anna and Maria are women ?


mizinamo

Those are good English sentences, but they are not good translations of Duo's German sentence.

ihr means "you" (when you are speaking to several people whom you know well). It does not mean "they".


Jaxon426361

Woman is exactly the same as woman or Frau and frauen and it does not except woman what do i type instead?


mizinamo

Frau means "woman". It's the singular form. One woman (with -a-: womAn).

Frauen means "women". It's the plural form. Several women (with -e-: womEn).


ChloeGibso12

what is the difference in " Frauen"


mizinamo

The difference between what and what?


Sara176368

Doesn't ihr mean they??


mizinamo

No, it does not. "they" is sie.


Samuel448692

Why ihr seid instead of ihr sind?


mizinamo

English uses one and the same verb form for all persons in the plural (we are, you are, they are) but German does not.

"we" and "they" use the same verb form, but "you (all)" uses a different one -- so it's wir sind and sie sind, but ihr seid.

ihr sind is simply wrong.


Sofia493335

How do you tell the difference and when to use the different 'are's ?


mizinamo

Just look at who is the subject.

Is it "we"? -- wir sind

Is it "you", one person? -- du bist

Is it "you", many people? -- ihr seid

Is it "they"? -- sie sind


Trevor787686

Bist seid sind how in bloody hell do i know which one to use.


Triunn_Maegin

Du is an informal "you", talking to a single person. Example; Du bist ein Kind. (You are a kid).

Ihr is an informal 'plural' you, also used as y'all. It's just talking to a group of people, informally. Example; Ihr seid laut! (y'all are loud!)

Sie is a formal plural and singular. Used as you and y'all, but to a higher auditory or someone that needs to be spoken to formally (to a professor or another's parents, for example). Example; Sie sind nett. (you are nice)


SaurabhJos943868

Where to use seid and sind for men and women? It is confusing me


mizinamo

It's got nothing to do with men or women.

ihr seid is "you are" (speaking to several people)

wir sind is "we are"

sie sind is "they are"

So it depends on whether the subject is wir or ihr or sie.


zaIPCtCz

what is the difference between seid and sind?


mizinamo

Please see the other comments on this page.


RAKESHMAHT1

Where use seid and sind?


Elardus

Why do you ask a question that has been answered a zillion times already? Why not open your eyes and do a bit of reading???


86percent

Is "Ihr" gender specific?


Elardus

Not when it refers to you (informal plural) or you formal....

See https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Pronouns


mizinamo

Ihr hasn't been used for "you formal" for ages.

You'll come across it in historical texts but not in the current language except in rare circumstances.


mizinamo

No -- ihr "you" is used when you speak to multiple people, regardless of their gender.


HappyMummy2

im confused does sied /sind = are with seid being the male version and sind being female?


mizinamo

No. It only depends on the subject:

  • wir sind “we are”
  • ihr seid “you (all) are”
  • sie sind “they are”

So there’s not just one translation for “are”.


Gijoe815

does it matter between women and woman


mizinamo

Yes.

"woman" is the singular: one woman.

"women" is the plural: many women.

Anna and Maria are two people. They are two women. You cannot say: they are woman.


irenarebov

why? .. you are women. Can i also translete: they are women. ?


mizinamo

No. ihr seid = you are

"they are" would be sie sind.


PrzemekCia

or not Anna and Maria, you are womens??


mizinamo

No. "1 woman, 2 women".

The word "womens" does not exist in English. (But "(the) women's" does, meaning "belonging to (the) women".)


HuntsMann

'Ihr' also means 'You', but it is used in a plural form. If you are talking to one person, you might say 'You are very good at German' or 'Du bist sehr gut auf Deutsch'. If for example, a teacher is speaking to her language class, to more than one person or so on, he/she would say 'You are very good at German [Boys/Girls]', or 'Ihr sind sehr gut auf Deutsch [Jungen/Mädchen]. Its just Ihr is plural.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.