"Anna und Maria, ihr seid Frauen."

Translation:Anna and Maria, you are women.

February 7, 2017

84 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PragatiRan

du bist also means you are and ihr seid also means the same. can anyone explain

February 11, 2017

HuntsMann

I got this one wrong, but just because I accidentally pressed ' after Women. Now, 'Ihr' also means 'You', but it is used in a plural form. If you are talking to one person, you might say 'You are very good at German' or 'Du bist sehr gut auf Deutsch'. If for example, a teacher is speaking to her language class, to more than one person or so on, he/she would say 'You are very good at German [Boys/Girls]', or 'Ihr sind sehr gut auf Deutsch [Jungen/Mädchen]. Its just Ihr is plural.

April 18, 2017

SylvieFran9

I guess du bist is singular and ihr seid is plural.. for example Ihr seid mädchen

February 3, 2018

mizinamo

That's right. You use du bist when speaking to one person, ihr seid when speaking to severla people.

February 3, 2018

KuroKasai1

You use 'du bist' when you speak to single person and 'ihr seid' when you speak to two or more

February 18, 2017

steve945968

Du tends to be reserved for close relationships and talking to children

January 3, 2018

mizinamo

Well, specifically for talking to one child at a time.

If you are talking to several children at once, you would use ihr (the same pronoun used in this sentence).

January 3, 2018

Andy757284

I remember it as Du=you Ihr= you all

April 19, 2018

BhavyaJain18

Then when to use 'sind'

September 28, 2018

mizinamo

when the subject is wir (wir sind = we are) or sie (sie sind = they are).

September 28, 2018

greatspy

Do "er" also use "sind"?

October 21, 2018

mizinamo

No. er ist like sie ist, es ist (he/she/it is).

October 21, 2018

KathyOBrie5

I typed ladies instead of women. Is there a different word for ladies than Frauen?

May 22, 2017

HuntsMann

Ladies = Damen

Women = Frauen

May 22, 2017

Mishi...

ok what does sied mean and what does sind mean then? the same?

July 9, 2017

mizinamo

They're the same in the sense that "am" and "is" mean the same thing.

With "I", you have to use "am", and with "he", you have to use "is". You can't say "I is a teacher and he am a baker", you have to say "I am a teacher and he is a baker".

And in German, you use seid with ihr (you, plural, informal) and you use sind with wir (we), sie (they), and Sie (you, formal).

  • ich bin (I am)
  • du bist (you are -- to one person whom you know well = singular informal)
  • er ist, sie ist, es ist (he is, she is, it is)
  • wir sind (we are)
  • ihr seid (you are -- to several people whom you know well = plural informal)
  • sie sind (they are); Sie sind (you are -- to one or more people whom you do not know well)
July 9, 2017

CarlosC643608

I got the answer wrong because I wrote Ana instead of Anna, which I find it pretty ridiculous!

May 17, 2017

HuntsMann

You are not the only one who has got it wrong, but personally, I find it a little stupid about this. If the text says 'Anna', then you write Anna. I don't see why people have to write Ana. I don't know if it's because I'm Australian or whatever, but just write Anna.

May 17, 2017

nabatiiii

Does anyone know where i can learn to pronounce each letter correctly, i'm having trouble pronouncing ihr and manner.

June 2, 2017

HuntsMann

So, it's a bit weird in German, but some letters they pronounce differently, as well as Männer.

Ihr - Pronounced like Ear, but the E is usually just a bit more high pitched.

Männer - Though the umlaut is meant to make it deeper, it changes the ä to an e more than that. It's sort of like Menner, but with a deep e.

W is also pronounced with a V, and more to come.

June 2, 2017

nabatiiii

The umlaut is challenging but thank you!, this definitely helped.

June 3, 2017

HuntsMann

No problem!

June 3, 2017

Lucasancap

i recomend to use google traductor. and download to the google chroome like an extension, so with two clicks you can hear the word. that mades the thing really faster and simple.

September 24, 2017

yashuppal

Can we use ihr sind

September 25, 2017

mizinamo

No, you can't.

The verb form for ihr is seid.

sind is for wir sind or sie sind (or Sie sind).

September 25, 2017

vusala._.qasmova

Why we say die for woman der for man but ads for bread and die for apple?

And what is difference between Sie and sie

January 1, 2018

mizinamo

It's der Apfel in the singular, not die Apfel.

(die Äpfel would be plural.)

Noun gender is, in general, not connected to the real gender of anything. Objects simply have masculine, feminine, or neuter grammatical gender and you have to learn the gender along with the word.

The pronoun Sie will be taught later in the course in the unit "Formal you".

January 1, 2018

nichalos3

what is the difference between sind and seid

August 30, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Sind is used for Sie/sie/wir and plurals: Die Frauen sind da./Die Jungen sind da.

Seid is used for ihr and Ihr. :)

August 31, 2018

Haritha985790

Can someone tell me what to say "THEY ARE WOMEN ?"

April 20, 2017

mizinamo

"they are women" = sie sind Frauen.

April 20, 2017

Haritha985790

Please can you tell the difference where sie is used for you plural formal and also for they ?? How do you differentiate ?

April 20, 2017

mizinamo

"they" is sie (lowercase)

informal plural "you" is ihr (also lowercase)

formal "you", whether singular or plural, is Sie (always uppercase).

In speech, "they" and formal "you" sound identical, since you can't hear the capitalisation, of course. Context usually makes things clear.

In writing, you can see the difference in the capitalisation -- except of course at the beginning of a sentence, where the first letter is always capitalised: Sie sind Frauen could then mean "they are women" or "you are women", and Sie sind Lehrer could mean "they are teachers", "you are teachers", or "you are a teacher". (Since Lehrer looks the same in singular and plural.)

April 20, 2017

Trienika

surely you can say Anna and Maria, they are women or Anna and Maria are women ?

July 8, 2017

mizinamo

Those are good English sentences, but they are not good translations of Duo's German sentence.

ihr means "you" (when you are speaking to several people whom you know well). It does not mean "they".

July 8, 2017

Monaya464805

Woman and woman are not the exact same thing in German ????

December 24, 2017

mizinamo

This sentence does not use the word "woman" (with an A).

It uses the word "women" (with an E).

one woman, two women.

Those two words are different in English and also in German. You have to use a different word when there is more than one.

December 24, 2017

Samuel448692

Why ihr seid instead of ihr sind?

March 4, 2018

mizinamo

English uses one and the same verb form for all persons in the plural (we are, you are, they are) but German does not.

"we" and "they" use the same verb form, but "you (all)" uses a different one -- so it's wir sind and sie sind, but ihr seid.

ihr sind is simply wrong.

March 5, 2018

Sofia493335

How do you tell the difference and when to use the different 'are's ?

March 27, 2018

mizinamo

Just look at who is the subject.

Is it "we"? -- wir sind

Is it "you", one person? -- du bist

Is it "you", many people? -- ihr seid

Is it "they"? -- sie sind

March 27, 2018

zaIPCtCz

what is the difference between seid and sind?

July 11, 2018

mizinamo

Please see the other comments on this page.

July 11, 2018

RAKESHMAHT1

Where use seid and sind?

July 24, 2018

Elardus

Why do you ask a question that has been answered a zillion times already? Why not open your eyes and do a bit of reading???

July 24, 2018

b00gster

Is "Ihr" gender specific?

September 12, 2018

mizinamo

No -- ihr "you" is used when you speak to multiple people, regardless of their gender.

September 12, 2018

Elardus

Not when it refers to you (informal plural) or you formal....

See https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Pronouns

September 12, 2018

mizinamo

Ihr hasn't been used for "you formal" for ages.

You'll come across it in historical texts but not in the current language except in rare circumstances.

September 12, 2018

irenarebov

why? .. you are women. Can i also translete: they are women. ?

February 7, 2017

mizinamo

No. ihr seid = you are

"they are" would be sie sind.

March 11, 2017

PrzemekCia

or not Anna and Maria, you are womens??

March 5, 2017

mizinamo

No. "1 woman, 2 women".

The word "womens" does not exist in English. (But "(the) women's" does, meaning "belonging to (the) women".)

March 11, 2017

HuntsMann

'Ihr' also means 'You', but it is used in a plural form. If you are talking to one person, you might say 'You are very good at German' or 'Du bist sehr gut auf Deutsch'. If for example, a teacher is speaking to her language class, to more than one person or so on, he/she would say 'You are very good at German [Boys/Girls]', or 'Ihr sind sehr gut auf Deutsch [Jungen/Mädchen]. Its just Ihr is plural.

April 18, 2017

Mijnemeid

Why not Anna and Maria, they are women?

May 18, 2017

mizinamo

Because ihr seid means "you are" and not "they are" (which would be sie sind).

May 18, 2017

Mijnemeid

Thanks!

May 18, 2017

jschreuder

it is wrong, it is ment to be ''Anna und Maria, you are women'', I do not see what it doesn't understand!!

June 22, 2017

mizinamo

"und" is not an English word.

June 22, 2017

Jaxon426361

Woman is exactly the same as woman or Frau and frauen and it does not except woman what do i type instead?

August 1, 2017

mizinamo

Frau means "woman". It's the singular form. One woman (with -a-: womAn).

Frauen means "women". It's the plural form. Several women (with -e-: womEn).

August 1, 2017

Gijoe815

does it matter between women and woman

September 28, 2017

mizinamo

Yes.

"woman" is the singular: one woman.

"women" is the plural: many women.

Anna and Maria are two people. They are two women. You cannot say: they are woman.

September 28, 2017

ChloeGibso12

what is the difference in " Frauen"

December 5, 2017

mizinamo

The difference between what and what?

December 5, 2017

Sara176368

Doesn't ihr mean they??

December 16, 2017

mizinamo

No, it does not. "they" is sie.

December 16, 2017

Trevor787686

Bist seid sind how in bloody hell do i know which one to use.

June 16, 2018

Triunn_Maegin

Du is an informal "you", talking to a single person. Example; Du bist ein Kind. (You are a kid).

Ihr is an informal 'plural' you, also used as y'all. It's just talking to a group of people, informally. Example; Ihr seid laut! (y'all are loud!)

Sie is a formal plural and singular. Used as you and y'all, but to a higher auditory or someone that needs to be spoken to formally (to a professor or another's parents, for example). Example; Sie sind nett. (you are nice)

June 17, 2018

SaurabhJos943868

Where to use seid and sind for men and women? It is confusing me

July 4, 2018

mizinamo

It's got nothing to do with men or women.

ihr seid is "you are" (speaking to several people)

wir sind is "we are"

sie sind is "they are"

So it depends on whether the subject is wir or ihr or sie.

July 6, 2018

HappyMummy2

im confused does sied /sind = are with seid being the male version and sind being female?

November 14, 2018

mizinamo

No. It only depends on the subject:

  • wir sind “we are”
  • ihr seid “you (all) are”
  • sie sind “they are”

So there’s not just one translation for “are”.

November 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.