"W soboty sprzątam mój pokój."

Translation:On Saturdays I clean my room.

February 7, 2017

10 Comments


EileenBurz

On Saturday and On Saturdays means exactly the same in English!

April 20, 2017

Jellei

Well, I believe that the first one means "on one Saturday" (probably the closest one), and the other "on Saturdays generally"...

April 20, 2017

ADJD4

It depends I think: I would take "On Saturday I am cleaning my room" to mean this coming Saturday only, but "On Saturday I clean my room" probably to be a weekly thing. Having said that though, I can see this might be one of those occasions where not accepting a particular right answer might help the learning process...

November 13, 2017

DavidLindon

Yes I would second that

April 20, 2017

DavidLindon

Why is "w soboty" not locative? For example "w sobotách"?

February 7, 2017

Jellei

Days of the week are exceptions, they take Accusative even though you expect Locative. Also "weekend" behaves the same.

March 7, 2017

JanuszWoro3

This time I read the Polish sentence before translating, so I got it right.

However, the audio sounded like "w sobotę sprzątamy mój pokój". After listening to it a few times, the beginning sounded like either "soboty" or "sobotę". But the middle word kept sounding like "sprzątamy" and not like "sprzątam".

July 13, 2018

Jellei

Hmmm... this time I hear "sprzątam" quite clearly.

July 14, 2018

Jan.K.M

"Saturdays I clean my room" should be accepted. The "On" is not strictly required.

May 7, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

May 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.