"O que foi que eu fiz agora?"

Translation:What did I do now?

2/21/2013, 7:25:34 PM

7 Comments


viralata

What does this question mean? Is it meant in the way someone who gets in trouble a lot says "What did I do now (this time)?".

2/21/2013, 7:25:34 PM

erudis

Exactly.

2/21/2013, 8:08:46 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Yes, in a more emphatic way than "O que eu fiz agora?".

Literally: What was/is it I did now?

5/14/2015, 3:42:26 PM

o_scott

since "fiz" is past tense, literally it's "what did I did now?" Keeping in tense, then wouldn't the better translation be "What have I done now?"

6/15/2015, 5:34:35 PM

emeyr

"What did I do now?" (What did I do wrong?)

DL's sentence is idiomatic used in response to another person's complaint.

11/22/2018, 12:53:03 AM

mahankr

Another way of interpreting this sentence: Suppose I did something by accident and I was trying to figure out how I did it. If I was trying to figure it out step by step, after a certain step, I might say, "What was it that I did now (i.e at this point)?" or said another way "What did I do now?"

10/2/2015, 9:41:37 PM

yession

the adverb 'now' seems to be at odds with the past tense. 'just now' may be a better choice.

11/21/2018, 10:41:49 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.