1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az eladó jó kenyeret keres."

"Az eladó kenyeret keres."

Translation:The salesperson is looking for good bread.

February 7, 2017

25 Comments


Judit294350

some good bread?


Ol.Bastion

I did the same, my answer was "The salesman is looking for some good bread." Which would be the grammatically correct English translation, even if it's not an exact translation. I think just report it if it happens.


ion1122

I would say that 'good bread', without the 'some', is also grammatically correct English.


TonyWare1

The word good in this context implies there is bad (stale) bread to be had. So he's looking for not-stale. Maybe a better translation could be looking for nice bread, i.e. more to his taste? Could jó be used for this?


Haxprocessor

Should be "...is searching for good bread" or "...is seeking good bread."

"searching good bread" makes no sense, unless you mean looking through the bread to find something else.


Modarrrrr

Is bread countable in Hungarian?


Hrafnunga

Judging by the fact that it has plural forms, I'm going to say yes.


scarcerer

Just like in English, right?


CoxySmith

I thought it meant "earns a good salary..." I heard "keres" used as a way to describe income. I guess the bread part shows my age... hey man, I aint got no bread...:)


ChristineSzentG

I wonder if the sentence could be interpreted as “earns good bread”, since “keres” also means earn? (Also, apparently “breadwinner” can be translated as “kenyérkereső”.)


Judit294350

Yep - my dictionary gives "kenyeret keres" as "earn one's living".


guntunge

But does that also allow the addition of jó?

In German you also "earn the bread", but I would not really know what someone means when he "earns good bread".

English seems to have two similar sayings.
Earn the rolls...the good rolls?
Bring home the bacon... the good bacon?


MrtonPolgr

I've never heard it being used as an idiom but still, it sounds good to me. I can imagine it as an ad hoc metaphor, even colloquially.


Arpad737071

No, it can"t be interpreted in such a way. Even if "kenyérkereső" is equivalent to "breadwinner". But when intended to be used with that meaning, the determined conjugation ("tárgyas ragozás") is required instead of the indetermined conjugation ("alanyi ragozás"). In this case, the verb "keres" is conjugated indeterminedly, so the literal meaning has to be used. The determined conjugation would be "keresi". (More on this in the reply to this comment.) (Mastering the correct usage of these two conjugation types is probably the most challenging verb-related obstacle for aspiring speakers of Hungarian language, at least for those with an Indo-European background.)


Arpad737071

In order to illustrate the two conjugations, let"s take the following sentences: "Péter kenyeret keres.", "Péter keresi kenyerét."/"Péter kenyerét keresi". In the sentence "Péter kenyeret keres." the indetermined conjugation is used, and this sentence just means that Péter is looking for (some kind of) bread. (A general, non-specified object.) But in the sentence "Péter kenyerét keresi.", the determined conjugation is used, in which the verb requires a determined, specified object. This latter sentence literally means "Péter is looking for his bread." and will be translated to English as "Péter is earning his bread". More about the Hungarian conjugation types: https://myhunlang.com/2010/02/07/the-difference-between-definite-and-indefinite-conjugation/ https://hungaryforyou.wordpress.com/2013/03/16/conjugation/ https://hunlang.files.wordpress.com/2013/09/summary_for_hungarian_verbs1.pdf


MrtonPolgr

Honestly, I'm starting to think you are a troll. You seem to have some idea about how things works and mix them up in theoretically meaningful but nonexistent ways.

(...) Jó kenyeret keres (...) is grammatical, no matter the context, later you bring up possessional sentences that are indeed treated definite but have nothing to do with the given sentence.


elisabeth902461

houw both this: Az eladonak jó jövedelme van=The seller has a good income


RayRay71625

I have heard peple say "Õ jó kenyeret keres" in reference to a rich man's salary, and nothing to do with good or bad baked goods.


Phil_57

You have a typo. Az eladó jó kenyeret keres I cannot see the typo in my answer, any clues and there is not option to report this. Az eladó jó kenyeret keres


FrankLendv

Why is my translation marked wrong?


Judit294350

What was your translation?


FrankLendv

My translation was" az elado jo kenyeret keres


Judit294350

Strange - they usually allow missing "accents".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.