"Η μνήμη των προγόνων."

Translation:The memory of the ancestors.

February 7, 2017

7 Comments


HellasCad

Funny how it gives me "the ancestors' memory" as wrong, suggesting instead the word ancestors without the apostrophe. Correct grammar includes the apostrophe.

February 7, 2017

jaye16
Mod

This is a major glitch in the server. It's been reported and we hope it is fixed soon. It's really annoying but sometimes these machines let us down.

February 7, 2017

HellasCad

You have been very helpful, thank you so much!

February 7, 2017

HellasCad

And here is a lingot for you! :-)

February 7, 2017

Marionsche4

Is this an objective or a subjective genitive here? (Hope that are the correct expressions in English)

July 4, 2017

robert672165

wow, we've been waiting over a year for an answer to your question. Let me guess at the answer: It depends on the context. This could mean either the ancestors' memory, or our memory of the ancestors. But no one cares about their memory any more, so it must mean our memory of them.

July 10, 2018

YanisOdyss

Is " The remembrance of the ancestors " wrong?

March 22, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.