1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η μνήμη των προγόνων."

"Η μνήμη των προγόνων."

Translation:The memory of the ancestors.

February 7, 2017

10 Comments


Marionsche4

Is this an objective or a subjective genitive here? (Hope that are the correct expressions in English)


robert672165

wow, we've been waiting over a year for an answer to your question. Let me guess at the answer: It depends on the context. This could mean either the ancestors' memory, or our memory of the ancestors. But no one cares about their memory any more, so it must mean our memory of them.


HellasCad

Funny how it gives me "the ancestors' memory" as wrong, suggesting instead the word ancestors without the apostrophe. Correct grammar includes the apostrophe.


jaye16
Mod

This is a major glitch in the server. It's been reported and we hope it is fixed soon. It's really annoying but sometimes these machines let us down.


HellasCad

You have been very helpful, thank you so much!


HellasCad

And here is a lingot for you! :-)


YanisOdyss

Is " The remembrance of the ancestors " wrong?


Vivliothykarios

... as in the classic translation of "Remembrance of things past." Shouldn't "remembrance" be okay here?


jaye16
Mod

I'm adding "remembrance" and "forebears'' as well as "forefathers".

A brief note. In your report you used "our forebears" but "our" is not used in the Greek.

As always thank you for your contributions.


Vivliothykarios

"... of the forebears": could this please be considered for inclusion?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.