"Η μνήμη των προγόνων."

Translation:The memory of the ancestors.

February 7, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marionsche4

Is this an objective or a subjective genitive here? (Hope that are the correct expressions in English)


robert672165

wow, we've been waiting over a year for an answer to your question. Let me guess at the answer: It depends on the context. This could mean either the ancestors' memory, or our memory of the ancestors. But no one cares about their memory any more, so it must mean our memory of them.


VanessaGor47801

Could 'ancestral memory' be a correct answer for the memory of ancestors?


jaye16

Since the Greek here is so vague I think 'ancestral memory' which translates to "προγονική μνήμη" to be exact, could be used and I'm adding it to the accepted translations. Many thanks for your contributions.


HellasCad

Funny how it gives me "the ancestors' memory" as wrong, suggesting instead the word ancestors without the apostrophe. Correct grammar includes the apostrophe.


jaye16

This is a major glitch in the server. It's been reported and we hope it is fixed soon. It's really annoying but sometimes these machines let us down.


HellasCad

You have been very helpful, thank you so much!


HellasCad

And here is a lingot for you! :-)


YanisOdyss

Is " The remembrance of the ancestors " wrong?


Vivliothykarios

... as in the classic translation of "Remembrance of things past." Shouldn't "remembrance" be okay here?


jaye16

I'm adding "remembrance" and "forebears'' as well as "forefathers".

A brief note. In your report you used "our forebears" but "our" is not used in the Greek.

As always thank you for your contributions.


Vivliothykarios

"... of the forebears": could this please be considered for inclusion?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.