1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đó là con gà."

"Đó con gà."

Translation:That is the chicken.

February 7, 2017

5 Comments


Nhckin

That is a chicken là " đó là 1 con gà" chứ ko phải đó là con gà


cmavelis

I think con gà refers to the animal, because the "con" identifier is present. If you said "That is chicken" when looking at a chicken, it wouldn't be correct grammar.


OliverBens1

Can "Do" and "Kia" be used interchangeably? And can "Nay" and "Day" also be used interchangeably?


AngelineNg4

Đó means far away and Kia means very far away

If wrong blame my viet teacher

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.