"Đó con gà."

Translation:That is the chicken.

February 7, 2017

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

OliverBens1

Can "Do" and "Kia" be used interchangeably? And can "Nay" and "Day" also be used interchangeably?

February 7, 2017

AngelineNg4

Đó means far away and Kia means very far away

If wrong blame my viet teacher

January 31, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Thanks! :-)

December 9, 2018

IsaacEarl1

That is chicken is also proper English and should be accepted.

August 13, 2017

cmavelis

It isn't proper English because the "con" identifier implies it's the animal, not the animal's meat.

March 29, 2018

PhanQun3

Why my answer is wrong?

May 4, 2017

Nhckin

That is a chicken là " đó là 1 con gà" chứ ko phải đó là con gà

March 1, 2018

cmavelis

I think con gà refers to the animal, because the "con" identifier is present. If you said "That is chicken" when looking at a chicken, it wouldn't be correct grammar.

March 29, 2018

cuc692297

That is the chickent

May 11, 2017

Thiuiot

why the answer is "That is a chicken"? !!! như ***

July 20, 2017

jeremy23

Why is "that is chicken" not accepted? There is no word in the Vietnamese to give a clue that the word "a" is present, so implicitly including "a" is ambiguous and unclear.

February 8, 2018

tina56812

Because of the word "con" which means "the"

March 14, 2018

SheTuti

That is chicken would be Đó là thịt gà (meat, not a living animal picking around)

September 14, 2018

Hillary602594

The previous sentence which was "That is me" used "Kia" at the start. Why is "Đó" used in this one??

June 18, 2018

SheTuti

Because they both mean (far) away (from you), with kia more far than đó, but because the short sentence doesn't indicate how far exactly, both are fine.

September 14, 2018

linminhhuy1

Hi hi

August 17, 2018

linminhhuy1
August 17, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.