1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đó là con gà."

"Đó con gà."

Translation:That is the chicken.

February 7, 2017

9 Comments


Nhckin

That is a chicken là " đó là 1 con gà" chứ ko phải đó là con gà


OliverBens1

Can "Do" and "Kia" be used interchangeably? And can "Nay" and "Day" also be used interchangeably?


AngelineNg4

Đó means far away and Kia means very far away

If wrong blame my viet teacher


cmavelis

I think con gà refers to the animal, because the "con" identifier is present. If you said "That is chicken" when looking at a chicken, it wouldn't be correct grammar.


IsaacEarl1

That is chicken is also proper English and should be accepted.


cmavelis

It isn't proper English because the "con" identifier implies it's the animal, not the animal's meat.


phandinhminhson

Ai hiểu nè tui là người việt nên cái này dễ ợt

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.