"Το κορίτσι έχει στο πορτοφόλι της εκατό δολάρια."

Translation:The girl has a hundred dollars in her wallet.

February 7, 2017

12 Comments


YanisOdyss

Το κορίτσι (neuter) έχει στο πορτοφόλι του (neuter) εκατό δολάρια.

July 15, 2018

HellasCad

Why is "one hundred dollars" wrong? A hundred dollars means περίπου εκατό δολάρια, but the sentence given in Greek can mean both "a" and "one".

February 7, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Both "a" and "one" are accepted here. "A hundred dollars" means exactly a hundred όχι περίπου.

February 7, 2017

HellasCad

With all due respect, my friend, I live in an English speaking country for the last 20 years. I am a native Greek (32 years in Greece). Any time they use the indefinite article they mean "as an average". I know that many use it as a definitive one, but the correct use of "a" is "about (so much)".

February 7, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Please consult these dictionaries here. If you have any documentations please present them.

February 7, 2017

HellasCad

I have no documentation at present, but I have real life experience! "A hundred" could mean 101 or 99. One hundred is exactly 100. Anyone else here can help with this, please?

February 7, 2017

rosebud202

Hi I'm a college student at ODU Va my major is Eng. Lit. I was born in Am. I think "a" means the same as "one" exactly.

February 8, 2017

HellasCad

Thank you rosebud202. I will accept the opinion of the majority then :-) In which case, I am repeating my original statement: Why "one hundred dollars" is perceived as wrong here? I think it should also be added. jaye16, can we add it, please? Thanks

February 8, 2017

Veronykah3

It seems some lessons let you write the actual numbers, others do not. Writing $100 here gets it marked wrong, despite that being an acceptable way to write denominations, much more common than spelling it out.

October 30, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's the difference in the possessive articles the user was talking about, (της/του), both of which are accepted.

October 30, 2018

YO9i3

The girl has in her purse one hundred dollars, why is this marked wrong?

May 17, 2019

jaye16
Mod

We put the adverb of place ("in her purse") at the end of the sentence. English have very little actual grammar but does depend heavily on correct word order. So, "in her purse" comes at the end of the sentence. I think the link below should help.

https://www.thoughtco.com/adverb-placement-in-english-1211117

May 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.