"Το κορίτσι έχει στο πορτοφόλι της εκατό δολάρια."

Translation:The girl has a hundred dollars in her wallet.

February 7, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YanisOdyss

Το κορίτσι (neuter) έχει στο πορτοφόλι του (neuter) εκατό δολάρια.


YO9i3

The girl has in her purse one hundred dollars, why is this marked wrong?


jaye16

We put the adverb of place ("in her purse") at the end of the sentence. English have very little actual grammar but does depend heavily on correct word order. So, "in her purse" comes at the end of the sentence. I think the link below should help.

https://www.thoughtco.com/adverb-placement-in-english-1211117


uoLL8

The mystery of adverbs... Yes, this is a valuable link. Thanks


Hafizen

I’m puzzled about the use of the feminine possessive here: της instead of του. I can also infer that το κορίτσι though grammatically neuter implies a female organism; but is there no rule in these scenarios?


uoLL8

The girl in English is not neutral, and the translator transferred the female to the Greek translation. It's definitely wrong.

The people who deal with Greek make a new "tree" that, I hope, will not contain these mistakes.


alexgrammy

Το κορίτσι έχει στο πορτοφόλι της 100 δολάρια should be right. I was marked incorrectly because I put "100" rather than εκατό.


O8H72

Why "the girl has one hundred dollars in her wallet" refused ?


jaye16

That is a correct translation and one of the accepted ones. We moderators cannot see what you wrote.

You should have made a Report:

Here's how to REPORT.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT:

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


Jon345104

Can anyone explain why its της here when it's το κορίτσι thanks in advance


uoLL8

The answer it considers correct, is based on English logic. The English language does not have a neutral genus. In Greek the logic of this answer is wrong. It is an error in the syntax of the phrase.

Write the wrong answer to continue. There's no other such mistake, except where you find that girl with the hundred dollars.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.