1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is not in the house with …

"He is not in the house with the mother."

Translation:Er ist nicht mit der Mutter im Haus.

February 21, 2013

14 Comments


Tennyx

"Er ist im Haus nicht mit der Mutter" would not work?


cwbasil

yeah, why not?


ArmasUkkoM

it is a word-to-word translation. In your translation you put a special emphasis on "nicht mit der Mutter", which requires in German to have something in comparison: "Er ist im Haus nicht mit der Mutter, sondern mit seiner Schwester." To let it be a quite normal phrase, you should keep it with the proposed translation.


yaliyev

What case is the word Haus in this sentence? If it is accusative then "the" before it must be as "das". Is it genitive case? We have not learned it yet!


wataya

'im Haus' = 'in dem Haus', it's dative.


yaliyev

So both Mutter and Haus are in dative case? I thought "mit" is only about "Mutter".


wataya

Yes, there are two dative objects here: 'mit der Mutter' and 'im Haus'.


juliusrain

I encountered another sentence that used the accusitive case after "in". Does anyone know when to use the dative and when to use the accusitive?


tamiror

When there is a motion involved (like getting into the house) you should use the accusative case. When there is no motion but rather static situation (like being in the house) or a motion within a fixed location (like swimming inside a pool) you should use the dative.


nebulastrawberry

Could anyone please explain me when to use "zu Hause" or "im Haus"?


wataya
  • "zu Hause" = "at home"
  • "im Haus" = "at/in the house"

bumboimk

Is there a "kein" version to negate this sentence, or is it not possible because it has a preposition...?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.