"He is not in the house with the mother."

Translation:Er ist nicht mit der Mutter im Haus.

February 21, 2013

14 Comments


Tennyx

"Er ist im Haus nicht mit der Mutter" would not work?

February 21, 2013

cwbasil

yeah, why not?

March 24, 2013

ArmasUkkoM
Plus

it is a word-to-word translation. In your translation you put a special emphasis on "nicht mit der Mutter", which requires in German to have something in comparison: "Er ist im Haus nicht mit der Mutter, sondern mit seiner Schwester." To let it be a quite normal phrase, you should keep it with the proposed translation.

February 21, 2013

yaliyev

What case is the word Haus in this sentence? If it is accusative then "the" before it must be as "das". Is it genitive case? We have not learned it yet!

February 22, 2013

wataya

'im Haus' = 'in dem Haus', it's dative.

February 22, 2013

yaliyev

So both Mutter and Haus are in dative case? I thought "mit" is only about "Mutter".

February 22, 2013

wataya

Yes, there are two dative objects here: 'mit der Mutter' and 'im Haus'.

February 22, 2013

slug_a_bed

a-ha! Thanks!

March 15, 2013

juliusrain

I encountered another sentence that used the accusitive case after "in". Does anyone know when to use the dative and when to use the accusitive?

April 24, 2013

tamiror

When there is a motion involved (like getting into the house) you should use the accusative case. When there is no motion but rather static situation (like being in the house) or a motion within a fixed location (like swimming inside a pool) you should use the dative.

May 23, 2013

nebulastrawberry

Could anyone please explain me when to use "zu Hause" or "im Haus"?

February 1, 2014

wataya
  • "zu Hause" = "at home"
  • "im Haus" = "at/in the house"
February 1, 2014

nebulastrawberry

Danke!

February 1, 2014

bumboimk

Is there a "kein" version to negate this sentence, or is it not possible because it has a preposition...?

May 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.