1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The baby is looking at the t…

"The baby is looking at the traffic."

Translation:Το μωρό κοιτάζει την κίνηση.

February 7, 2017

11 Comments


HellasCad

How would you translate η κυκλοφορία, as pertaining to traffic?


jaye16
Mod

"circulation" but also "traffic". Here are some links you might find interesting. Click here


HellasCad

Thank you! I wrote Το μωρό κοιτάζει την κυκλοφορία and it says that I'm wrong.


Marionsche4

I am confused. Why can't you leave out the ν in την here?


troll1995
Mod

If the next word begins with a κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ,γκ,γγ,μπ,ντ,τζ,τσ or a vowel, then you can't leave out the -ν.


Jon345104

Does βλέπει not work here


Nicholas358161

Same question as John . Why is this not acceptable here?


troll1995
Mod

Βλέπει means "sees", not "looks at".


Nicholas358161

Thanks troll! I thought I saw somewhere else on Duo that it also means "watches". Is that correct?


troll1995
Mod

It means "watches" in some fixed phrases such as he watches tv=βλέπει τηλεόραση. Generally, watches=παρακολουθεί.


Nicholas358161

OK cool, thanks for explaining!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.