1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl is eating."

"The girl is eating."

Translation:La fille mange.

February 21, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zom-B

"La fille est mange" is wrong..?


Remy

In French, there is no continuous tense (for example, we say: "Elle mange", whether in a definite or indefinite period of time.).

You can use the idiomatic phrase "être en train de" to express the idea of continuity. (ex: "Elle est en train de manger." for "She is eating.")

If you hover over the English progressive tense (ex: "is eating"), you will get the hints for the French conjugated tense ("mange").


AnnaD16

can you be my french teacher?! mine sucks!


rob1745

Is he French or English?


pjbf1979

One can also use the present indicative (eg "je mange") for immediate past or future, correct?

Donc: "I will go home right after I eat lunch" or "I went home right after I ate lunch", on peut dit, "Je rentre chez moi juste après je prends le déjeuner", oui?

We covered that in my course but it was about a year ago so my memory is shaky.


Remy

In French, the present of indicative is mostly used for present, but it can also be used for:

Near future:

  • for example, "Je rentre à la maison dans 3 heures" means "I will come home in 3 hours"

Recent past:

  • be careful, this is only true when you use the present tense of "venir" + the preposition "de" + infinitive of action verb.
  • For example: "Je viens de manger" means "I just ate".

rob1745

En train..present tense only?


Remy

"en train de" is used to express the idea of progressive tense.

So you can use it for every tenses.

ex: "J'étais en train de manger" (imparfait or past imperfect), means "I was eating".


evechan90

Isn't it also okay to say: la fille est manger? I believe that is how they taught me at school. Instead of the whole "etre en train de".


Remy

No, it is not correct.


Crazytolearn

I put that in as well and it was wrong so we need to try and remember the correction


inesgl

When should you use "manges" and "mange"...?


Remy

"manges" is 2nd person singular (informal)

"mange" is 3rd person singular

There are conjugation forms for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

Please also have a look at this comment on verb conjugations in French:

#/comment/190591


inesgl

Thank you very much! (:


kalukal

Can anyone explain me why is "la femme mange" wrong? thanks


Remy

"girl" means "fille", whereas "femme" means "woman".


pablorodsan

What about "La fille est mangeant" ?


Remy

"La fille est mangeant" is grammatically incorrect.

You can say:

  • "La fille mangeant" = for "The girl eating".
  • "La fille mange" = "The girl eats/is eating".
  • "Le fille est en train de manger" = "The girl is eating".
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.