"The girl is eating."

Translation:La fille mange.

February 21, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zom-B

"La fille est mange" is wrong..?

February 21, 2013

Remy

In French, there is no continuous tense (for example, we say: "Elle mange", whether in a definite or indefinite period of time.).

You can use the idiomatic phrase "être en train de" to express the idea of continuity. (ex: "Elle est en train de manger." for "She is eating.")

If you hover over the English progressive tense (ex: "is eating"), you will get the hints for the French conjugated tense ("mange").

February 21, 2013

AnnaD16

can you be my french teacher?! mine sucks!

February 4, 2014

rob1745

Is he French or English?

February 22, 2014

pjbf1979

One can also use the present indicative (eg "je mange") for immediate past or future, correct?

Donc: "I will go home right after I eat lunch" or "I went home right after I ate lunch", on peut dit, "Je rentre chez moi juste après je prends le déjeuner", oui?

We covered that in my course but it was about a year ago so my memory is shaky.

April 12, 2013

Remy

In French, the present of indicative is mostly used for present, but it can also be used for:

Near future:

  • for example, "Je rentre à la maison dans 3 heures" means "I will come home in 3 hours"

Recent past:

  • be careful, this is only true when you use the present tense of "venir" + the preposition "de" + infinitive of action verb.
  • For example: "Je viens de manger" means "I just ate".
April 16, 2013

pjbf1979

merci!

April 17, 2013

rob1745

En train..present tense only?

February 22, 2014

Remy

"en train de" is used to express the idea of progressive tense.

So you can use it for every tenses.

ex: "J'étais en train de manger" (imparfait or past imperfect), means "I was eating".

February 22, 2014

evechan90

Isn't it also okay to say: la fille est manger? I believe that is how they taught me at school. Instead of the whole "etre en train de".

February 27, 2014

Remy

No, it is not correct.

February 27, 2014

Crazytolearn

I put that in as well and it was wrong so we need to try and remember the correction

February 25, 2013

inesgl

When should you use "manges" and "mange"...?

December 19, 2013

Remy

"manges" is 2nd person singular (informal)

"mange" is 3rd person singular

There are conjugation forms for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

Please also have a look at this comment on verb conjugations in French:

#/comment/190591

December 20, 2013

inesgl

Thank you very much! (:

December 20, 2013

kalukal

Can anyone explain me why is "la femme mange" wrong? thanks

July 16, 2013

Remy

"girl" means "fille", whereas "femme" means "woman".

July 16, 2013

pablorodsan

What about "La fille est mangeant" ?

August 9, 2013

Remy

"La fille est mangeant" is grammatically incorrect.

You can say:

  • "La fille mangeant" = for "The girl eating".
  • "La fille mange" = "The girl eats/is eating".
  • "Le fille est en train de manger" = "The girl is eating".
August 9, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.