1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am a little child."

"I am a little child."

Translation:Je suis un petit enfant.

February 21, 2013

20 Comments


Alex_VL

why not accepted " je suis un enfant petit" ??


Remy

In French, most adjectives are placed after the noun.

Certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BANGS":

Beauty - Age - Numbers - Good and bad - Size (except for "grand" with people)

These descriptors - and a few others - are considered inherent qualities of the noun:

  • For example: "un petit enfant" for "a little child"

snapavlovic

Wouldn't "un enfant petit" mean "a child too small (physically in terms of size) for its age"?


KingRyan

in another question, i was told that enfant is masculine so we mustn't use une, la etc. with it. And now I see this question :/


Remy

Even though "infant" is almost used in the masculine form, it is either masculine or feminine.


northernguy

F.W.I.W. ... Dictionary.com labels enfant as masculine.


northernguy

Thank you. Clears that up.


psychmajor

Sorry, why can't the feminine version be accepted for this? If enfant can be both masculine and feminine? ( I read the comments, but I still don't get it)


Remy

The feminine version is accepted:

"Je suis une petite enfant."


Ulsfart

I think the problem with the feminine option here is that it says "un petite enfant" rather than "une petite enfant," so the article and the adjective don't match for the feminine version.


Remy

We accept the following translations:

  • Je suis un petit enfant.

  • Je suis une petite enfant.


ren.oconnor

I think Ulsfart is referring to the multiple choice question in which one of the options is "un petite enfant." That option is not accepted as correct because "un" doesn't match "petite."


TheRefep

Pourquoi on peut pas dire "je suis un petit".


Michelle696814

you should get some credit if you have everything correct except for one letter in one word!


Michelle696814

you should get some final test credit if you have everything correct, except for one misspelled word


SeleneK2

Just wondering why not "j'ai" instead of je suis?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.