"I am a little child."

Translation:Je suis un petit enfant.

February 21, 2013

20 Comments


Alex_VL

why not accepted " je suis un enfant petit" ??

April 3, 2013

Remy

In French, most adjectives are placed after the noun.

Certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BANGS":

Beauty - Age - Numbers - Good and bad - Size (except for "grand" with people)

These descriptors - and a few others - are considered inherent qualities of the noun:

  • For example: "un petit enfant" for "a little child"
April 3, 2013

snapavlovic

Wouldn't "un enfant petit" mean "a child too small (physically in terms of size) for its age"?

September 3, 2016

KingRyan

in another question, i was told that enfant is masculine so we mustn't use une, la etc. with it. And now I see this question :/

March 15, 2013

Remy

Even though "infant" is almost used in the masculine form, it is either masculine or feminine.

March 15, 2013

northernguy

F.W.I.W. ... Dictionary.com labels enfant as masculine.

March 15, 2013

Remy
March 15, 2013

northernguy

Thank you. Clears that up.

March 15, 2013

psychmajor

Sorry, why can't the feminine version be accepted for this? If enfant can be both masculine and feminine? ( I read the comments, but I still don't get it)

April 18, 2013

Remy

The feminine version is accepted:

"Je suis une petite enfant."

April 18, 2013

Ulsfart

I think the problem with the feminine option here is that it says "un petite enfant" rather than "une petite enfant," so the article and the adjective don't match for the feminine version.

May 3, 2013

Remy

We accept the following translations:

  • Je suis un petit enfant.

  • Je suis une petite enfant.

May 3, 2013

ren.oconnor

I think Ulsfart is referring to the multiple choice question in which one of the options is "un petite enfant." That option is not accepted as correct because "un" doesn't match "petite."

May 5, 2013

TheRefep

Pourquoi on peut pas dire "je suis un petit".

April 26, 2016

amirijacinto

wow

September 30, 2016

amirijacinto
September 30, 2016

Michelle696814

you should get some credit if you have everything correct except for one letter in one word!

April 2, 2017

Michelle696814

you should get some final test credit if you have everything correct, except for one misspelled word

April 2, 2017

SeleneK2

Just wondering why not "j'ai" instead of je suis?

August 11, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.