1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θα σε βρω!"

"Θα σε βρω!"

Translation:I will find you!

February 8, 2017

13 Comments


ggc-k

With a very particular set of Duolingo skills... sorry...


Schrenner

I found the audio kind of weird since the first word sounded like θε. Is that a colloquial pronunciation?


G.Georgopoulos

Sounds relatively ok to me. Bear in mind, this is a TTS.


Schrenner

What does TTS mean?


D_..
Mod

Text to speech, i.e. these are not recorded people reading the sentences, but a software used to generate audio files.


Hafizen

A reference to “The Last of the Mohicans”?
:)


Lyazko

I wrote "I will find you!"

The "Translation" says: "I will find you!"

I received the message that I have a typo in my answer.


HellasCad

Did you report it?


Dimitra956826

That might be a bug, actually. I checked the incubator, all the translations seem to be typed correctly. :/


Dasantman

why do we use βρω instead of βρηκω?


Schrenner

Finding someone/something is a punctual action, so the aorist is needed.


Hafizen

By punctual, do you mean a one-time action? As opposed to an action that is performed with frequency?


Schrenner

Exactly. Punctual as opposed to a durative action.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.