"Θα δώσω το κινητό."

Translation:I will give the cellphone.

February 8, 2017

10 Comments


AndersBorje

Am I the only one finding this sentence unidiomatic in English? I want something more, like "give ... back" or "give someone ...", or "give ... to someone"....

November 12, 2017

bonbayel

I agree. To give has to have both a direct object and and indirect object. However, in context the IO could be implied. Like deciding who's giving what (to someone) from a list. But it would be better here, where there's no context, to include it. We also need to know how to express it. Like Θα σου δώσω το κινητό.

June 12, 2018

Jon345104

Did not accept "mobile phone"

January 2, 2018

Jane416765

Here in Britain, 'I will give the mobile' (phone implied) would be said. Perhaps this could be added as an acceptable translation?

July 5, 2018

Lyazko

Made a comment about cellphone = phone another time κινητό came up, and it seemed at the time that my suggestion was accepted. So I just wanted to flag this one.

February 8, 2017

Mary150457

Previous commenters have made some very good points, especially on the subject of cell phone vs. mobile phone, but what I need to point out is that when native speakers say "Θα δώσω το κινητό", it's usually slang for giving your phone number, not the device itself.

March 14, 2019

Jane416765

Hey, thanks! I always enjoy the 'insider' comments from native speakers! :)

March 15, 2019

DimitrisKo891771

Please change to just accept "phone", they are interchangeable

February 9, 2018

Nickaged

They are not

March 27, 2018

bonbayel

Depends on your generation, I think!

June 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.