1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θα δώσω το κινητό."

"Θα δώσω το κινητό."

Translation:I will give the cellphone.

February 8, 2017

9 Comments


AndersBorje

Am I the only one finding this sentence unidiomatic in English? I want something more, like "give ... back" or "give someone ...", or "give ... to someone"....


bonbayel

I agree. To give has to have both a direct object and and indirect object. However, in context the IO could be implied. Like deciding who's giving what (to someone) from a list. But it would be better here, where there's no context, to include it. We also need to know how to express it. Like Θα σου δώσω το κινητό.


Mary150457

Previous commenters have made some very good points, especially on the subject of cell phone vs. mobile phone, but what I need to point out is that when native speakers say "Θα δώσω το κινητό", it's usually slang for giving your phone number, not the device itself.


Jane416765

Here in Britain, 'I will give the mobile' (phone implied) would be said. Perhaps this could be added as an acceptable translation?


Jon345104

Did not accept "mobile phone"


Lyazko

Made a comment about cellphone = phone another time κινητό came up, and it seemed at the time that my suggestion was accepted. So I just wanted to flag this one.


DimitrisKo891771

Please change to just accept "phone", they are interchangeable


Jane416765

Hey, thanks! I always enjoy the 'insider' comments from native speakers! :)


Pilot8398

In English we dont use "cellphone" we say 'mobile'. But given Duolingo uses an American flag icon to denote teaching English, and uses only American spellings of English words, this is not a surprising feature.

It must be confusing for those wanting to learn English instead of American!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.