1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi không biết vị trí của ch…

"Tôi không biết vị trí của chiếc kéo."

Translation:I do not know the position of the scissors.

February 8, 2017

7 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this something one might say to one's tailoring teacher, or is this a way one might say "I don't know where the scissors are"?


Polypsyches

I wrote "I do not know the scissors' position" and it told me I had a typo, that I shouldn't have an apostrophe. The apostrophe is necessary for the sentence to be correct.


KirynSilverwing

In cases like these, I've learned to phrase the English similarly to how the Vietnamese is phrased, even if it's odd. "I do not know the position of the scissors."


Peter536150

The mouse hint gives for vị tri: position (for honoring purposes). I interpreted that as the position in a hiercharchy. But that does not apply to scissors.


Mu6OVm

if you look carefully, "for honoring purposes" applies just to "vị", not "vị trí".

Still I don't have clear which uses for possition are valid for "vị trí".


ruairidhmac

i used the word location, assuming that's the same meaning?


Mu6OVm

Possition could mean the location, could be if they are open or closed, or their job. I'm not sure which ones apply for "vị trí".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.