1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ana y Julia son las jueces."

"Ana y Julia son las jueces."

Translation:Ana and Julia are the judges.

February 8, 2017

22 Comments


LuiyiMorga

There's a mistake here. It should be: "Ana y Julia son las JUEZAS." "Jueces" is masculin plural while "juezas" is feminim plural.


Monarch_18

I was confused about that too.


ArvindhMani

Maybe Ana and Julia are men in disguise :P jk


EliaBeck

You can think what you want. I really don't care anymore.


Artucco

Right: juez/jueza, pl: jueces/juezas

Why not?


ProfesorAntonnio

No mistake. Juez and jueza are both valid for women.


scott102255

There wasnt the option of 'are' in the choices


Bugsy55

"Son" is the to be verb of "they are"


lsotos

Can anybody tell us please if " jueces" can be used for both sexes ?


Nathan967524

So should i flag this?


Joel.TJ

This hurts my head


EmeraldCat04

i put ana and julia are judges I FORGOT THE RUDE


GwenL55

Weren't they just policewomen?


Andreaja69

No, they were judges.


Ocelot_TRB

LUIS AND JULIA ARE THE JUDGES NOT ANA AND PATRICIA!!!!


AA12YT

Seriously? -2? C'MON PEOPLE!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.