1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jeder wird leichter."

"Jeder wird leichter."

Translation:Everyone gets lighter.

February 21, 2013

24 Comments


nrpetkovic

What does this expression mean? In english, it doesn't mean anything or make much sense


HerrLoewe

Remember that most words and sentences can have MANY translations. The most likely translation for this sentence is "Each (item) gets easier." The most obvious context to me would be something like, "Ich habe die Änderungen zu den Tests gesehen." = I saw the changes to the tests. "Na und?" = And? "Jeder wird leichter." = Each one gets easier.

Then again, you could say, "Auf dem Mond wird jeder leichter." (Everyone gets lighter on the moon.)


LeventeDuolingo

Even though "Everyone gets lighter." is still a suggestion, "Each is getting easier." got accepted.


georgewreid

in English, it could be the same as 'everyone becomes less serious'. but i do not know if leichter has the same implication of being less serious.


pont

The "less serious" meaning doesn't seem to be in the Collins dictionary, but apparently it can mean "loose", in the moralistic sense of "loose living", "loose women", etc. So, "everyone becomes more promiscuous" maybe?


HerrLoewe

I don't think so. As far as I know, to say that a woman is "leichter" in German means that she is lighter (she lost weight).

The problem here is that "Jeder" means both "everyone" and "each (thing)," while "leichter" means both "easier" and "lighter".

"Jeder wird leichter" therefore have a myriad of different meanings: Everyone gets lighter, Each one gets lighter, Each one gets easier (But not "Everyone gets easier," because the sexual connotation in the English version does not carry over. To say that someone is "easy" in German you would have to say that they are "leicht zu haben" or "easy to have... AFAIK).

Because of Duolingo's context-independent translations, awkward or seemingly meaningless translations can easily occur, and you run into strange constructions like, "Everyone gets easier". It might be better to think of it as "Each one gets easier" .


n1j4t

Strange because I have been taught in my german language class (by polish teacher) that saying 'leicht' to a woman dominantly means she is easy to get. As in english, light and heavy refer to character, fat and thin to appearance. In any case I wouldn't risk using them interchangeably in German either.


bob690

None of the posts seem to address "wird" = "gets." I know "wird" = "will/shall" but not "gets." Whats up with that?


Salomee_e

"Leichter werden" - "to get lighter"

Ich werde leichter, er wird leichter, alles oder jeder wird leichter.

Ich bin leichter - I am lighter.


laugzman

Werden is also "to become." "Es wird spät" = "It's getting late" = "It's becoming late." In this context, it means "gets" in the sense of "becomes," not in the sense of "receives" (not like "get in the mail").


DavidMoss

"Wird" sounds like it is being pronounced "wilt"...


HerrLoewe

It's being pronounced properly. Remember that German does not have the "dark L" sound, which is the L in the back of the throat that you hear in the English words milk, fall, walk, etc. English has two L sounds, and the other one (the "clear L") is pronounced with the tip of your tongue touching just behind your teeth, as in the words lip, long, last, etc. And some words contain both sounds. The word "label," for instance, starts with a clear L and ends with a dark L.

This is further complicated by the fact that in some American dialects, the letter L is NEVER pronounced with the tip of the tongue (clear).

The German L is ALWAYS pronounced with the tip of the tongue. So if you think you hear that "L in the back of the throat" sound, it's most likely an R.

Hope that helps.


ph516503

Superb information, thank you!


SimonHorro

You dont really pronounce the L in Walk. Its more like Wark


rini.james

Stupid sentence Duo


arsenal09490

What does "lighter" translate to here? Does it mean less weight, less color, or moodwise?


HerrLoewe

leichter = lighter (opposite of heavier [weight]) OR leichter = easier (opposite of more difficult)

In German you don't say that things are "easy" or "hard," you say that they are "light" (leicht) or "heavy" (schwer). They have both idiomatic and literal meanings.

In terms of color, heller = lighter (as in brighter, opposite of darker)

::edit:: Oh, and "light" as in "jovial/merry" is "heiter". With "more jovial" being "heiterer". Words used idiomatically like this are often not directly translatable. I would recommend looking at the website http://www.dict.cc/ and reading all of the entries under "leicht" and "heiter".


seamusrowan

Duo gets philosophical.


CatBus21

Duo extreme: Lessons in outer space


leftside

I put in "each will be lighter" wouldn't that be considered correct?


wudama

That would translate "Jede/r/s wird leichter sein."


alerick598

Helium will do that to you


SpotXSpot

Are jeder and alles interchangeable?


pont

"Jeder" = "each, every"; "alles" = "all". So in this case the meaning would be pretty similar, but not in all cases.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.