"Jeder wird leichter."

Translation:Everyone gets lighter.

February 21, 2013

23 Comments


nrpetkovic

What does this expression mean? In english, it doesn't mean anything or make much sense

March 17, 2013

HerrLoewe

Remember that most words and sentences can have MANY translations. The most likely translation for this sentence is "Each (item) gets easier." The most obvious context to me would be something like, "Ich habe die Änderungen zu den Tests gesehen." = I saw the changes to the tests. "Na und?" = And? "Jeder wird leichter." = Each one gets easier.

Then again, you could say, "Auf dem Mond wird jeder leichter." (Everyone gets lighter on the moon.)

February 20, 2014

georgewreid

in English, it could be the same as 'everyone becomes less serious'. but i do not know if leichter has the same implication of being less serious.

March 30, 2013

pont

The "less serious" meaning doesn't seem to be in the Collins dictionary, but apparently it can mean "loose", in the moralistic sense of "loose living", "loose women", etc. So, "everyone becomes more promiscuous" maybe?

April 1, 2013

HerrLoewe

I don't think so. As far as I know, to say that a woman is "leichter" in German means that she is lighter (she lost weight).

The problem here is that "Jeder" means both "everyone" and "each (thing)," while "leichter" means both "easier" and "lighter".

"Jeder wird leichter" therefore have a myriad of different meanings: Everyone gets lighter, Each one gets lighter, Each one gets easier (But not "Everyone gets easier," because the sexual connotation in the English version does not carry over. To say that someone is "easy" in German you would have to say that they are "leicht zu haben" or "easy to have... AFAIK).

Because of Duolingo's context-independent translations, awkward or seemingly meaningless translations can easily occur, and you run into strange constructions like, "Everyone gets easier". It might be better to think of it as "Each one gets easier" .

February 20, 2014

n1j4t

Strange because I have been taught in my german language class (by polish teacher) that saying 'leicht' to a woman dominantly means she is easy to get. As in english, light and heavy refer to character, fat and thin to appearance. In any case I wouldn't risk using them interchangeably in German either.

August 22, 2017

bob690

None of the posts seem to address "wird" = "gets." I know "wird" = "will/shall" but not "gets." Whats up with that?

July 30, 2015

Salomee_e

"Leichter werden" - "to get lighter"

Ich werde leichter, er wird leichter, alles oder jeder wird leichter.

Ich bin leichter - I am lighter.

February 26, 2016

laugzman

Werden is also "to become." "Es wird spät" = "It's getting late" = "It's becoming late." In this context, it means "gets" in the sense of "becomes," not in the sense of "receives" (not like "get in the mail").

June 2, 2017

DavidMoss

"Wird" sounds like it is being pronounced "wilt"...

June 25, 2013

HerrLoewe

It's being pronounced properly. Remember that German does not have the "dark L" sound, which is the L in the back of the throat that you hear in the English words milk, fall, walk, etc. English has two L sounds, and the other one (the "clear L") is pronounced with the tip of your tongue touching just behind your teeth, as in the words lip, long, last, etc. And some words contain both sounds. The word "label," for instance, starts with a clear L and ends with a dark L.

This is further complicated by the fact that in some American dialects, the letter L is NEVER pronounced with the tip of the tongue (clear).

The German L is ALWAYS pronounced with the tip of the tongue. So if you think you hear that "L in the back of the throat" sound, it's most likely an R.

Hope that helps.

February 20, 2014

ph516503

Superb information, thank you!

July 30, 2014

SimonHorro

You dont really pronounce the L in Walk. Its more like Wark

February 19, 2018

rini.james

Stupid sentence Duo

November 17, 2015

arsenal09490

What does "lighter" translate to here? Does it mean less weight, less color, or moodwise?

July 10, 2013

HerrLoewe

leichter = lighter (opposite of heavier [weight]) OR leichter = easier (opposite of more difficult)

In German you don't say that things are "easy" or "hard," you say that they are "light" (leicht) or "heavy" (schwer). They have both idiomatic and literal meanings.

In terms of color, heller = lighter (as in brighter, opposite of darker)

::edit:: Oh, and "light" as in "jovial/merry" is "heiter". With "more jovial" being "heiterer". Words used idiomatically like this are often not directly translatable. I would recommend looking at the website http://www.dict.cc/ and reading all of the entries under "leicht" and "heiter".

February 20, 2014

seamusrowan

Duo gets philosophical.

March 31, 2016

CatBus21

Duo extreme: Lessons in outer space

February 16, 2017

leftside

I put in "each will be lighter" wouldn't that be considered correct?

February 21, 2013

wudama

That would translate "Jede/r/s wird leichter sein."

February 21, 2013

alerick598

Helium will do that to you

March 5, 2013

SpotXSpot

Are jeder and alles interchangeable?

March 14, 2013

pont

"Jeder" = "each, every"; "alles" = "all". So in this case the meaning would be pretty similar, but not in all cases.

April 1, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.