"Potrzebuję czegoś ciężkiego."

Translation:I need something heavy.

February 8, 2017

9 Comments


Alejandro1917

Ciezkiego metalu? Heavy metal! ;)

February 8, 2017

Gy1fC

butelka vodka ?

June 23, 2017

SashaVolko1

ButelkI WÓdki

August 10, 2017

smartpupa

could it also take on a meaning like 'potrzebuję czegoś trudnego' like talking about struggling in the study of a complicated subject as ' ciężko mi idzie' . ?? If so, could the English be 'I need something difficult'.

October 3, 2017

Jellei

Not really, maaaaybe if the context made it completely clear what you mean, but I would still be surprised to hear something like that.

October 3, 2017

yf7rU0pd

in what context would that be used?

December 19, 2017

Okcydent

Well, it sounds natural. Maybe I need something heavy to make a counterweight.

December 20, 2017

hwodzak

Why czegoś not coś. Does the verb take the genitive?

July 11, 2018

Jellei

Yes, "potrzebować" takes Genitive.

Although it is quite a common mistake among the natives to use Accusative.

July 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.