"Ten pacjent potrzebuje opieki."

Translation:This patient needs care.

February 8, 2017

8 Comments


Jack.Elliot

in this case in the hospital we would use the word help

February 8, 2017

Jack.Elliot

when using care in this example

we would use is needing

February 8, 2017

soylinita

Pacjent is pronounced the exact same way in German but we spell it "Patient"

June 5, 2017

PVLSANS

Wir betonen aber die zweite Silbe im Deutschen.

June 25, 2017

Etienne1405

Im Polnischen, betont man immer die vorletzte Silbe.

January 31, 2019

alik1989

Not always. There are exceptions, such as fizyka, foyer, uniwersytet, czterysta, bylibyśmy, etc.

January 31, 2019

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

So what does "opieka" actually mean in this context? To me, the English sentence "this patient needs care" means "this patient needs health care (treatment)", but I entered "this patient needs treatment" and it wasn't accepted.

October 5, 2018

Maciek332875

I am native polish speaker Pacjent potrzebuje opieki- the patient needs to take care for him Opiekować się -look after/care for/ attend You can ' opiekować się' for example Your newborn brother/ ill mother/ infirm grandpa

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.