"You can read that book."

Translation:Tu peux lire ce livre.

February 21, 2013

17 Comments


hybridpro

can't we use ca instead of ce here

February 21, 2013

Remy

Demonstrative adjectives (this, that, these, those) are used to indicate a specific noun.

They agree in gender and number with the noun they modify:

  • Ce (masc. sing.): "Ce livre est rouge." for "That book is red."

  • Cet (masc. sing. before a vowel): "Cet arbre est grand." for "That tree is big."

  • Cette (fem. sing): "Cette pomme est rouge." for "That apple is red."

  • Ces (masc./fem. sing.): "Ces livres et ces pommes sont rouges." for "Those books and those apples are red."

See: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm

February 21, 2013

musmoulay

When I was learning French at school (admittedly many years ago) we were taught that "ce livre" meant "this book" and "ce livre-là" meant "that book". "Ce livre-ci" was used if "this" needed to be emphasized. Are those constructions no longer valid in modern French or was I not paying attention in class?

November 14, 2014

hybridpro

yes, those i am aware of. However, "ça" also means "that" and hence my confusion because i used ça in my sentence

February 21, 2013

Remy

"Ce, Ceci, Cela, Ça" are indefinite demonstrative pronouns, that translate to "this, that, it".

"ça" is the informal replacement for "cela", and is used as the subject of verbs.

ex: "Ça coûte cher." for "That costs a lot."

So, "ça" cannot be used before a noun (for example: "Vous pouvez lire ça livre" is incorrect).

See: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

February 21, 2013

dhof161

why is ceci not correct either? i chose ceci because i was under the belief that Ce is only supposed to be used before or after the verb etre

January 26, 2015

David-OK

Ces (masc/fem plural)

June 11, 2013

wyt230143

why is it "peux"?

July 5, 2018

colbypoulson

Why can't I say "pouvez-vous" in stead of "vous pouvez" ?

January 21, 2015

Remy

Because "pouvez-vous" is a question, so there would be a question mark in the end of the sentence.

January 21, 2015

cjdbass

I messed up the gender of livre and so legitimately got it wrong, but would the following construction have been correct? "Vous pouvez ce livre à lire." Or can it not be reversed like that?

May 13, 2014

salout

No, you can't. Lire is a transitive verb. There is no à.

October 29, 2015

dhof161

why can i not say ceci in place of ce? i chose ceci because i was under the belief that Ce is only supposed to be used before or after the verb etre

January 26, 2015

MagnaniCan

hello, I 'm french, so you can't say "tu peux lire ceci livre", it's like you say " you can read that it book" if you are giving the book to someone, you can say " tu peux lire ceci" but in reality, we say, in this case, "tu peux le lire". hope i was clear ^^

February 2, 2015

dhof161

merci!

February 3, 2015

bucketofchum

I wrote "ce livre-là" for there, but that was marked wrong.

March 19, 2016

mirekfranc

Is there any reason why "ce livre-la" is more correct than "ce livre-là". Duolingo tells me that I should pay more attention to the accents while this particular sentence part, "livre-là" to be precise, is highlighted. My answer was still accepted so I don't even know how to report this, because there are three checkbox options and none of them seems to fit the situation I was about to report.

July 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.