"Τι είναι συχνό;"

Translation:What is frequent?

February 8, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


liesz

I translated: What is often? This was not accepted. I think that often and frequent are synonyms, don't you?


D_..

In terms of usage, often is not really used any more as an adjective; it's an adverb.


Walt1965

A bizarre English sentence in any case - and I agree with Liesz: if you´re going to translate it ´often´ is as good as ´frequent´.


ifXo15

a very strange question in English, unless asking what 'frequent' actually means, or you have not heard what someone has said 'is frequent'. What circumstances would it be used in Greek?


Hafizen

I concur. How do you use this enigmatic question in Greek?


G.Georgopoulos

The latter. The former would be Τι σημαίνει "συχνό";.


TonyToft

in the audio why does the the χ sounds like an f


D_..

It sounds OK to me, i.e. not like an f.


DianeCra

It sounds like an f to me too, on both normal and slow speeds

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.