"Τι είναι συχνό;"

Translation:What is frequent?

February 8, 2017

5 Comments


JamesL629559

Sounds good

February 2, 2018

liesz

I translated: What is often? This was not accepted. I think that often and frequent are synonyms, don't you?

March 26, 2018

D_..
Mod

In terms of usage, often is not really used any more as an adjective; it's an adverb.

March 26, 2018

Walt1965

A bizarre English sentence in any case - and I agree with Liesz: if you´re going to translate it ´often´ is as good as ´frequent´.

June 20, 2018

ifXo15

a very strange question in English, unless asking what 'frequent' actually means, or you have not heard what someone has said 'is frequent'. What circumstances would it be used in Greek?

January 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.