1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι είναι συχνό;"

"Τι είναι συχνό;"

Translation:What is frequent?

February 8, 2017

10 Comments


TonyToft

in the audio why does the the χ sounds like an f


D_..
Mod

    It sounds OK to me, i.e. not like an f.


DianeCra

    It sounds like an f to me too, on both normal and slow speeds


liesz

    I translated: What is often? This was not accepted. I think that often and frequent are synonyms, don't you?


D_..
    Mod

      In terms of usage, often is not really used any more as an adjective; it's an adverb.


Walt1965

      A bizarre English sentence in any case - and I agree with Liesz: if you´re going to translate it ´often´ is as good as ´frequent´.


ifXo15

      a very strange question in English, unless asking what 'frequent' actually means, or you have not heard what someone has said 'is frequent'. What circumstances would it be used in Greek?


Hafizen

      I concur. How do you use this enigmatic question in Greek?


G.Georgopoulos

      The latter. The former would be Τι σημαίνει "συχνό";.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.