1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My uncle has a horse."

"My uncle has a horse."

Translation:Ο θείος μου έχει ένα άλογο.

February 8, 2017

8 Comments


Davidbur

I wonder if it's correct "ο θείος μου έχει μια άλογο"


Diana932243

No, I don't think so. Horse (το άλογο) is neuter, so the indefinite article is ένα. If the uncle had a cat (η γάτα) which is a female noun, then you would use the indefinite article μια.


Davidbur

Thank you very much


furrykef

Why is this in a lesson about time?


Dimitra956826

If you found this one on Strengthen, it's not unusual. All kinds of sentences from all kinds of lessons could pop up there. :P


furrykef

That's the thing, I didn't. I was doing the lesson for the first time. (It was lesson 7 or 8 or so under "Dates and Time".)


troll1995
Mod

Duo has the habit of popping up irrelevant exercises even in first time lessons. The sentence above belongs to the family skill. ;)


ArianeCongo

I had it right and it gives me error twice

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.