1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το φαγητό είναι φρέσκο."

"Το φαγητό είναι φρέσκο."

Translation:The food is fresh.

February 8, 2017

8 Comments


JuanAntoni154283

In Spanish we also use "fresco/a" for fresh. Wooow


AlexPedrotti

In Portuguese too, the same!


tenienteramires

In Catalan we say "fresc/a".


AlexPedrotti

Does anyone know the etimology of φρέσκο, meaning fresh? Wiktionary has the Italian word fresco, the painting technique.


TassieGorilla

Same as "fresh" in English, I am thinking. Look up "fresh" in the Online Etymology Dictionary.


Giada978366

In italian too, "fresco" means "fresh". The painting technique is commonli called "affresco", even if the derivation is actually the same ( "a- fresco" painting).


JCX76

Why is not accepting dish as φαγητό? Food is τρόφιμο more accurate


Cactusowo

I love this one because φρέσκο is exactly like in Spanish and i should have any problem trying to remember it :D

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.