"Το φαγητό είναι φρέσκο."

Translation:The food is fresh.

February 8, 2017

6 Comments


AlexPedrotti

Does anyone know the etimology of φρέσκο, meaning fresh? Wiktionary has the Italian word fresco, the painting technique.

February 8, 2017

Irlandez

Same as "fresh" in English, I am thinking. Look up "fresh" in the Online Etymology Dictionary.

April 23, 2017

JuanAntoni154283

In Spanish we also use "fresco/a" for fresh. Wooow

November 13, 2017

AlexPedrotti

In Portuguese too, the same!

January 2, 2018

Giada978366

In italian too, "fresco" means "fresh". The painting technique is commonli called "affresco", even if the derivation is actually the same ( "a- fresco" painting).

August 12, 2018

JCX76

Why is not accepting dish as φαγητό? Food is τρόφιμο more accurate

October 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.