"Guarda verso la finestra."

Translation:She looks toward the window.

February 21, 2013

5 Comments


Koolkaren

I thought verso meant to look 'through' and 'she looks through the window' makes much more sense than 'to the window'.

February 21, 2013

mukkapazza

You might be thinking of "attraverso" which does mean through. Substituting "verso" with "attraverso" would indeed make the sentence mean: She looks through the window.

February 21, 2013

Koolkaren

Thank you for the help. I obviously didn't remember correctly. So, does this sentence then mean she looks 'at' the window?

February 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, it's rather "she looks in the direction of the window"; she looks at the window would be "lei guarda la finestra" (direct object).

February 21, 2013

Koolkaren

Thank you for your help. I appreciate your taking the time. Grazie! :)

February 22, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.