1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Guarda verso la finestra."

"Guarda verso la finestra."

Translation:She looks toward the window.

February 21, 2013

5 Comments


Koolkaren

I thought verso meant to look 'through' and 'she looks through the window' makes much more sense than 'to the window'.


mukkapazza

You might be thinking of "attraverso" which does mean through. Substituting "verso" with "attraverso" would indeed make the sentence mean: She looks through the window.


Koolkaren

Thank you for the help. I obviously didn't remember correctly. So, does this sentence then mean she looks 'at' the window?


f.formica
Mod

No, it's rather "she looks in the direction of the window"; she looks at the window would be "lei guarda la finestra" (direct object).


Koolkaren

Thank you for your help. I appreciate your taking the time. Grazie! :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.